Lestoros Inca

Lestoros Inca

 

a marsupial mammal of the family Caenolestidae. Body length, 9–12 cm; tail length, 9.5–13.5 cm. The fur is dark brown. Lestoros inca lives in southern Peru at an altitude of 2,800–4,250 m. It feeds on small invertebrates.

References in periodicals archive ?
Por otro lado, las curvas mostraron una especie dominante de marsupial o roedor en cada localidad de muestreo (San Pedro: Nephelomys levipes; El Rocotal: Akodon aerosus; Wayqecha 1: Lestoros inca; y Wayqecha 2: Akodon subfuscus), siendo El Rocotal la localidad con mas especies raras (e.g.
Otras siete especies, pertenecientes a los ordenes Didelphimorphia (Gracilinanus aceramarcae), Paucituberculata (Lestoros inca) Chiroptera (Carollia manu) y Rodentia (Akodon aerosus, A.
In the upper montane forest we collected the small mammal species Lestoros inca, Thomasomys sp.
Order Family Species Habitat Paucituberculata Caenolestidae Lestoros inca F Carnivora Canidae Pseudalopex G culpaeus Mustelidae Mustela frenata FG Artiodactyla Cervidae Odocoileus FG virginianus Rodentia Muridae Akodon torques FG Akodon subfuscus G Microryzomys G minutus Thomasomys F daphne Thomasomys sp.