Aviaries: This area is home to little owls, barn owls, tawny owls, long-eared owls
and eagle owls.
Except for the long-eared owl
, all cases treated with PT resolved between 92 and 186 days (Fig 6).
The most common prey for both Northern Saw-whet Owl and Long-eared Owl
was the vole genus Microtus; all the identifiable Microtus were referable to M.
We found the first nest of the long-eared owl
on 28 March 2007 in the area known as Loma de Los Ratones (30[degrees]49'026.75"N, 108[degrees]29'029.88"W).
(a) the same relative position that the testing samples are selected in the same proportion position on flight feather shafts of the long-eared owl
, pigeon, and golden eagle,
are smaller than wood pigeons, with head feathers known as ear tufts that are raised when they are alarmed.
Diet of Tawny Owl (Strix aluco) and Long-eared Owl
(Asio otus) in Lithuania as found from pellets.
All About Birds notes that long-eared owls
like open areas and dense tall trees or shrubs, with pine woods a preferred winter location.
For example, with long-eared owl
, several tests tend to reveal that metabolizable energy coefficient, i.e.
Food habits of the long-eared owl
(Asio otus) have been reported from much of North America and Europe (Marti, 1976; Marks et al., 1994).
FOCUSED From left, this juvenile long-eared owl
takes a break from flying, by Nick Watson; Orange skies at Penshaw Monument, by salsa1611;
Results showed IOP values varied by family and species, with the following mean IOP values (mm Hg [+ or -] SD) determined: white-tailed sea eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla), 26.9 [+ or -] 5.8; red kite (Milvus milvus), 13.0 [+ or -] 5.5; northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis), 18.3 [+ or -] 3.8; Eurasian sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus), 15.5 [+ or -] 2.5; common buzzard (Buteo buteo), 26.9 [+ or -] 7.0; common kestrel (Falco tinnunculus), 9.8 [+ or -] 2.5; peregrine falcon, (Falco peregrinus), 12.7 [+ or -] 5.8; tawny owl (Strix aluco), 9.4 [+ or -] 4.1; long-eared owl
(Asio otus), 7.8 [+ or -] 3.2; and barn owl (Tyto alba), 10.8 [+ or -] 3.8.