MT-RJ connector

(redirected from MT-RJ)
Also found in: Acronyms, Wikipedia.

MT-RJ connector

A fiber-optic cable connector that is very popular for small form factor devices due to its small size. Housing two fibers and mating together with locating pins on the plug, the MT-RJ comes from the MT connector, which can contain up to 12 fibers.


MT-RJ Connector
The small form factor of the MT-RJ has made it very popular. It uses rectangular ferrules instead of round ones.
References in periodicals archive ?
In the closet, horizontal fiber is terminated to MT-RJs loaded into AMP NETCONNECT 24-port fiber-optic rackmount patch enclosures.
MT-RJ transceivers are the "de facto" standard for networking architectures.
Deployed in pairs, the converters are available with regular ST, SC and MT-RJ duplex-fiber connectors, as well as with new single-strand fiber technology that doubles the capacity of fiber-optic networks and enables full-duplex data communications over one strand of fiber.--IMC Networks
First, the MT-RJ offers no advantage within a data center, as doubling the density in an already over-filled fiber-optic enclosure causes more problems than it solves.
With the escalating popularity of the MT-RJ connector for optical fiber cabling systems, there is a growing need to implement proper field-test procedures to ensure reliable cabling connections between the signal source and destination at the time of installation.
Each server rack has a 24-port MT-RJ fiber patch panel, which is connected to the storage patch panel with a 48-fiber cable.
With MT-RJ and VF-45 small form factor (SFF) connector technology, terminating fiber is faster and more durable than before.
It is also available in SC-, FC-, ST-compatible and MT-RJ styles.--Corning Cable Systems
The iConverter is available with SC, ST, MT-RJ or LC fiber connectors for multimode or single-mode fiber, and RJ-45/ RJ-48 and BNC copper connectors with a built-in line-crossover switch.
The optional fiber-optic modules are available in multimode modules (SC, ST, MT-RJ, or VF-45) for distances up to 2,000 m and single-mode module (SC) versions for distances up to 15,000 m.
The base of the single-gang box provides connection points for four SC/ST fibers or eight MT-RJ fibers, with the cover accommodating four copper/CATV/fiber ports.
IMPROVE FIBER FIELD TERMINATIONS with the MT-RJ Field Termination Kit.