MT-RJ connector

MT-RJ connector

A fiber-optic cable connector that is very popular for small form factor devices due to its small size. Housing two fibers and mating together with locating pins on the plug, the MT-RJ comes from the MT connector, which can contain up to 12 fibers.


MT-RJ Connector
The small form factor of the MT-RJ has made it very popular. It uses rectangular ferrules instead of round ones.
References in periodicals archive ?
With the escalating popularity of the MT-RJ connector for optical fiber cabling systems, there is a growing need to implement proper field-test procedures to ensure reliable cabling connections between the signal source and destination at the time of installation.
The MT-RJ connector system, which consist of connectors, connecting hardware, cable and transceivers, provides the speed and reliability of fiber optics with the port density associated with copper.
SPEED INSTALLATION OF FIBER-OPTIC CONNECTIONS with the new Optoclip II and MT-RJ connectors. The new MT-RJ connector is an option for fast, easy and repeatable MM and SM fiber termination in half the space of traditional connectors.
The MT-RJ connector is rugged and has a footprint equivalent to one-half the size of other SC connectors.
E2O's small form factor fixed and pluggable single mode family of transceivers complements to E2O's large VCSEL based multimode transceiver family that includes SFF and SFP with either LC connectors or MT-RJ connectors.
USE FIELD-CONFIGURABLE MT-RJ CONNECTORS in applications that require easy-to-install, high-density fiber-optic connections.
The Universal Connector Cleaning Cassette is for use when installing and cleaning all ferruled connectors, including pinned MTP and UniCam MT-RJ connectors. The pocketsized unit is designed with the cleaning tape on wheels, allowing fresh tape to be advanced as needed.
The factory-terminated and tested cassettes take care of breaking out the fibers from the MPO connectors to ST, SC or MT-RJ connectors. The MPO cassettes can double the density possible in rackmount enclosures--up to 72 fibers in a 1U enclosure and 288 fibers in a 4U--making them particularly suited to high-density applications, such as data centers and storage area networks.