Macassar oil


Also found in: Dictionary, Wikipedia.

Macassar oil

[mə′kas·ər ‚ȯil]
(materials)
A fat obtained from seeds of kusam, used in hair dressing, cooking, and illumination.
Any of several fatty oils or oily preparations that have similar properties and are used in hair preparations.
References in periodicals archive ?
Macassar oil Oil from seeds is used in cooking, as a
Hauschka Neem Hair Oil, pounds 16,contains naturally occurring lipids (mail order: 01386 792642); *** Elvive Split Ends Repair Serum, pounds 5.99,contains Ceramide-R; **L'Oreal Elvive Nutri-Force Ultra Nourishing Care, pounds 5.99, contains Ceramide- R; *Klorane Cream With Indian Macassar Oil, pounds 5.15, contains naturally occurring lipids.
No matter what its colour, if your hair is dry, brittle and a bit frizzy sort it out with Klorane's Shampoo with Macassar Oil. The oil comes from the kernel of the Ceylonese Oak Tree and is a natural fatty acid which nourishes, rehydrates and restructures damaged hair.