multimode fiber

(redirected from Multi-mode fiber)
Also found in: Acronyms.

multimode fiber

An optical fiber with a larger core than singlemode fiber. It is the most commonly used fiber for short distances such as LANs. Light can enter the core at different angles, making it easier to connect the light source to broader light sources such as LEDs. However, light rays travel down multiple reflective paths (modes) in multimode fiber, causing modal dispersion, which is a broadening of the pulses at the receiving end. Contrast with singlemode fiber. See graded-index fiber, dispersion and fiber optics glossary.


References in periodicals archive ?
The QSFP28 full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gb/s and 25Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s on 150 meters and 100 meters of OM4 multi-mode fiber, respectively.
The Ethernet interface modules already supported Foundry's systems include 10/100 Mbps Ethernet over copper, Gigabit Ethernet over multi-mode fiber, Gigabit Ethernet over single mode fiber supporting up to 150 kilometers, Gigabit Ethernet over copper, and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.
Manufactured in the USA, this new fiber optic matrix utilizes both single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cabling, giving users complete flexibility.
The V730 is packaged as a single-width, 6U VME module and accepts 850 nm optical inputs through multimode ST connectors using either single- or multi-mode fiber.
The 16-Port model 065-7530 and 24-Port model 065-7540 share a common set of fiber interface modules supporting ST, SC, MT-RJ, and VF-45 connectors for multi-mode fiber and SC connectors supporting single mode fiber as well.
More than 56,000 feet of multi-mode fiber optic cable create the backbone of the network.
The CF-X12-C11801 employs a single optical MPO port which connects to an industry standard 2x12 parallel multi-mode fiber cable.
The Dual Link DVI fiber optic module extender, DDFX-100 extends dual-link DVI up to 500m to a display supporting resolutions up to 3840 x 2400 (WQXGA) over a two-strand LC multi-mode fiber.
Together with Picolight's existing 850 nm multi-mode fiber Accelar[TM] SFP transceivers, they form a complete reach-distance product for optical Ethernet.
The Conversion Center is Transition's 16-slot chassis-like design which can convert many networking protocols, including unshielded twisted pair to fiber conversions for Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, ATM, FDDI and Token Ring, as well as single- to multi-mode fiber conversions for these environments as well as Gigabit Ethernet and OC-12.
The tiny low-profile LightABLE[TM] optical engines are easily placed near a Host ASIC or FPGA and parallel multi-mode fiber ribbons attach to the optical engines, carrying high-speed optical data from a few cm to 100 m.

Full browser ?