carteri--Specimens examined: locality 45 (1, CRD 2953).
The canyon bat is unusual in urban and urban-edge parks in Southern California where the predominant species typically detected include Mexican free-tailed bat, Yuma myotis
, and big brown bat (Remington, 2000; D.
Despite their popularity, no study has previously compared the efficiency of driving mobile surveys and stationary surveys at detecting Myotis
bats relative to time investment.
Is the Gibraltar strait a brrier to gene flow for the bat Myotis myotis
Distributional records of the California myotis
and the prairie vole in the Texas panhandle.
Two culvert inhabitants of Butler County (Brazilian free-tailed bats and Southeastern myotis
) are designated with a high conservation status in Alabama (Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources 2008), yet little is known about their summer habitat requirements, particularly the Southeastern myotis
(Reynolds and Mitchell 1998).
Summer activity of Myotis
lucifugus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) at hibernacula in Ontario and Quebec.
In seasonal pools within palustrine woodlands of the northern Great Lakes region, Francl (2008) documented all six extant species (Little brown bat, Big brown bat, Northern myotis
septentrionalis Trovessart], Red hat, Hoary bat, and Silver-haired bat; a seventh, the Eastern pipstrelle [Perimyotis subflavus Menu], is likely restricted to areas of Michigan's Upper Peninsula with mines or caves present; Kurta 1995).
The western small-footed myotis
ciliolabrum (Merriam 1886), is a small vespertilionid that occurs over much of western North America from central British Columbia, southern Alberta, and southwestern Saskatchewan, Canada, southward to Chihuahua, Coahuila, and Zacatecas, Mexico (Holloway and Barclay 2001).
Eleven species of bats are typically considered to occur in Ohio (Gottschang 1981; Belwood 1998; Whitaker and Hamilton 1998): little brown myotis
lucifugus), northern myotis
septentrionalis), Indiana bat (Myotis
sodalis), small-footed myotis
leibii), big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus), evening bat (Nycticeius humeralis), eastern pipistrelle (Pipistrellus subflavus), red bat (Lasiurus borealis), hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus), silver-haired bat (Lasionycteris noctivagans), and Rafinesque's big-eared bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii).
The little brown bat, or Myotis
lucifugus, is one of the most common bats in the United States.
The eastern small-footed myotis
leibii) is one of the least known bats in eastern North America.