normal range


Also found in: Medical, Acronyms.

normal range

[′nȯr·məl ′rānj]
(computer science)
An interval within which results are expected to fall during normal operations.
References in periodicals archive ?
The study also showed that fT4 should be measured, along with thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), which is more commonly tested for in patients with irregular thyroid hormone levels but was not helpful within the normal range in refining risk.
Wang, et al found that higher, but within normal range ALT levels, independent of body mass index was a dose related predictor of type 2 diabetes in a Chinese population (p < 0.001, Wang CS, 2012).
If the clinical diagnosis of AP is strongly suspected while the enzyme levels are in normal range, CECT should be performed without delay.
Accordingly, the criterion for assignment to cognitively normal range groups was an overall composite T score from 40 to 60.
A study conducted by Ahmad et al12 found that APT consistently overestimated IOP as compared with GAT and the overall accuracy was of APT was 49.70%, which was mostly accurate (54.40%) in the normal range of IOP of 10-20 mmHg.
What you need to know is the normal range for this ability.
Out of the 50 cases 41 had a normal serum calcium level and 9 cases (18%) had levels in less than normal range. The mean potassium in cases (<3.5 mmol/L group) is 3.24 [+ or -] 0.13 mmol/L and in cases (more than 3.5 to 5 mmol/L group) is 4.34 [+ or -] 0.288.
The rainfall across the country -- barring parts of south India -- will be within the normal range. If the rainfall is between 96 and 104 per cent of a 50- year average of 89 centimetres during the full four- month season, it is considered normal.
Laboratory investigation showed the following: hemoglobin 10.5 g/l (normal range 11-16 g/l), white blood cell count 1.48x [10.sup.^9] (normal range 3.9-11x [10.sup.^9]) with neutrophils at 71%, lymphocytes at 17%, and monocytes at 6%, platelet count 58x [10.sup.^9] (normal range 140-350 x [10.sup.^9]), lactate dehydrogenase 994 U/l (normal range 135-214 U/l), C-reactive protein (CRP) 273 mg/l (normal range 0-5 mg/l), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) 55 mm/hr (normal range < 15 mm/hr), lactic acid 4.1 mmol/l (normal range 0.5-2 mmol/l), alanine aminotransferase 147 U/l (normal range 10-45 U/l), and aspartate aminotransferase 87 U/l (normal range 10-45 U/l).
At that time, the levels of haemoglobin was 16.7 g/dL (normal range: 11.5-17 g/dL) and the hematocrit, 56.5% (normal range: 32-50%).
patients come to me with a TSH of 5.0 and their physician says their thyroid function has been normalized because the lab has a normal range of 0.5-5.5 mIU/L or something like that, yet they still have fatigue and are gaining weight and have the other classic symptoms of hypothyroidism.