Genetic divergence and phylogeography in the genus Nyctalus
(Mammalia, Chiroptera): Implications for population history of the insular bat Nyctalus
Future studies should consider specifically focusing on Nyctalus
, Pipistrellus, and Myotis bat species, from which we most frequently detected variants similar to B.
Flight performance, echolocation and foraging behaviour in noctule bats Nyctalus
Although this research study is the second to demonstrate the bat's presence in the Iberian Peninsula, it offers the first description in the fossil record of the teeth of Nyctalus
lasiopterus from a fragment of the left jaw.
Roost selection by noctules (Nyctalus
noctula) and Daubenton's bat (Myotis daubentonii).
Analysis of the diet of Leisler's bat (Nyctalus
leisleri) in Ireland with some comparative analyses from England and Germany.
In 2000, two researchers in Italy reported that droppings from the giant noctule bat (Nyctalus
lasiopterus) contained bits of bird feathers.
None of the specimens of Rhinolophus ferrumequini, Rhinolophus hipposideros, Nyctalus
noctula, Vespertilio murinus and Plecotus auritus examined by Vitali (1924) were reported to have a paratympanic organ.
nivalis), the roe deer (Capreolus), the deer (Cervus elaphus), the moose (Antes antes), the boar (Sus scrofa), the badger (Meles meles), the otter (Lutra lutra), the squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris), the mountain hare or snow hare (Lepus timidus), the Balkan dormouse (Dryomys nitedula), the fat dormouse (Glis glis), the mole (Microtus oeconomus), shrews (Sorex minutissimus and Sorex caecutiens), 13 species of bats including some noctules (Nyctalus
), the yellow-throated field mouse (Apodemus flavicollis), the red mole (Clethrionomys glareolus), the northern birch mouse (Sicista betulina), and the tanuki (Nyctereutes procyonoides), the latter an introduced species.
For comparison, metabolic data were obtained from Nyctalus
noctula, a typically hibernating vespertilionid bat of s imilar body size and convergent foraging tactics.