optical bands

(redirected from O-band)

optical bands

The spectrum for transmission in singlemode optical fibers has been broken into the following wavelength ranges, or bands. Typically, the wavelengths transmitted in multimode fibers are around 850 and 1310 nm, known originally as first window and second window. See satellite bands.

                    Wavelength Range Band    Name       In Nanometers (nm)

 O-band  Original      1260 - 1360

 E-band  Extended      1360 - 1460

 S-band  Short         1460 - 1530

 C-band  Conventional  1530 - 1565

 L-band  Long          1565 - 1625

 U-band  Ultra-long    1625 - 1675
References in periodicals archive ?
A novel laser directly grown on silicon photonics, operated at 25Gb/s in the telecom O-band demonstrating the significant cost-saving potential of the technologies pursued in DIMENSION.
Both 1300-nanometer light and 1550-nanometer light, corresponding to C-band and O-band wavelengths widely used in fibre optic networks, were beamed at the device from above.
Designed as a pump source for O-band Raman amplification, the LD-12xx-series features a single mode output of 300 mW at 1100 mA, centered at 1240 nm or 1260 nm.