Oil Cake


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Wikipedia.

oil cake

[′ȯil ‚kāk]
(materials)
Solid residue after removal of vegetable oils from oil-bearing seeds (such as soya beans) by expression or solvent extraction; used as fertilizer and animal feed.

Oil Cake

 

mill cake, a by-product of industrial oil extraction, remaining after extracting oil from the seeds of oil-producing plants.

Oil cake is shaped in lumps by pressing in an Archimedean screw press. It is a concentrated feed rich in protein and fats. In amino acid content and biochemical value oil cake proteins are superior to those of cereals; they contain more lysine, methionine, cystine, and tryptophane. The calcium and phosphorus contents are also higher. Like cereal feeds, oil cakes are poor in carotene but rich in vitamins of the B complex.

Table 1. Percentage composition and nutritional value of oil cakes
 WaterProteinFatCelluloseNitrogen
free
extracts
AshFeed units
per 100 kg
Digestible
protein
per
100 kg
Sunflower.....10.740.96.88.526.36.8108.837.2
Linseed........11.033.16.89.333.26.6113.328.5
Corn...............9.815.86.55.458.44.1108.510.4
Hempseed.....9.031.39.423.419.47.573.224.1
Cottonseed.....9.540.37.310.825.86.3106.032.6
Peanut..........8.235.33.74.143.25.5114.731.8

Water Protein Fat Cellulose Nitrogen- Ash Feed units Digestible free per 100 kg protein extracts per 100 kg

According to production specifications, oil cakes must be homogeneous, free of foreign matter, and odorless and not be moldy or bitter. Moisture should not exceed 12 percent. If the moisture content is high, they become moldy and turn rancid. Before being fed to animals, oil cake is crushed in an oil-cake crusher. Crushed oil cake is hygroscopic and cannot be kept long. It is fed dry or wetted, mixed with other feeds. It is wetted shortly before feeding, since moist oil cake quickly turns rancid. Some kinds of oil cake contain poisonous substances or those harmful to production. For example, linseed cake contains prussic acid, cottonseed cake gossypol, and rapeseed cake substances causing inflammation of the intestines, kidneys, and urinary tract. Consequently, limits are fixed for using each kind of oil cake, depending on the age, physiological condition, and production trend of the animals. Oil cake is an ingredient in mixed feeds.


Oil Cake

 

a by-product of oil extraction obtained after the fat is extracted from the seeds of oil plants by organic solvents. Various types of oil cake (peanut, mustard, castor bean, hemp, corn) are distinguished according to the raw material from which they come. Oil cake is a valuable protein feed. One hundred kilograms of sunflower oil cake contains about 100 feed units and 37.6 kg of digestible protein; 100 kg of hemp oil cake contains 82 feed units and 24.8 kg of digestible protein. Oil cake contains vitamin E, B-complex vitamins, potassium, and phosphorus; it is low in sodium and calcium. It is fed to all types of farm animals, mainly as part of mixed feeds.

References in periodicals archive ?
Cottonseed oil cake: The prices of cottonseed oil cake are mainly influenced by two factors-supply of cottonseed and availability of other substitutes such as mustard meal and groundnut meal.
Addressing a press conference at PCGA House here along with Pakistan Oil Mills Association (POMA) Multan office bearers, he said that oil cake was commonly used as food for cattle heads and levy of five per cent GST would result in increase in prices of food items including milk, meat, yogurt and others.
According to the Solvent Extractors' Association, production estimates of cottonseed oil cake stood at around 85.
5 kg Tin) 525 525 Rapeseed Dadulane (40 kg) 600/610 590/600 Cottonseed Oil Cakes (50 kg) 420/422 430/440 Ghee Vanaspati (16 kg) 600/700 600/700 CHEMICALS: Dyes Korea Khaki US (1 lb.
Sand Digging Of Holes Pf Precast Bench So Neem Oil Cake Insecticide Pesticides Chemical Fertilizers At Etc.
Tenders are invited for Mo Garden Area Attached To Sb Resdl Complex Uni Road Rajkot Gujarat Dg 2014 15 Sh Supplying And Stacking Of Good Earth Cattle Manure And Neem Oil Cake At Site Of Work
M, Digging Of Holes, Fixing New Children Equipment, Water Tanker, Plants, Concrete Bench , Chemical Fertilizer, Neem Oil Cake, Insecticide And Pesticide, R.
Sand, Digging Of Holes, Earthen Pots , Shadownet, Wormy Compost, Renovation Of Lawn, Removal Of Malba, Painting, Neem Oil Cake, Water Tanker, R.
Tenders are invited for Supply and stacking Of Good Earth, Cdm, Jamuna Sand, Digging Of Holes, Concrete Bench, Dustbin, Neem Oil Cake , Varridhar G.
Sand, Digging Of Holes, Earthen Pots, Painting, Benches , Wormy Compost, Moss Stick, Plants, Neem Oil Cake, Insecticide And Pesticide, Dustbin, R.