Oil Cake


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Wikipedia.

oil cake

[′ȯil ‚kāk]
(materials)
Solid residue after removal of vegetable oils from oil-bearing seeds (such as soya beans) by expression or solvent extraction; used as fertilizer and animal feed.

Oil Cake

 

mill cake, a by-product of industrial oil extraction, remaining after extracting oil from the seeds of oil-producing plants.

Oil cake is shaped in lumps by pressing in an Archimedean screw press. It is a concentrated feed rich in protein and fats. In amino acid content and biochemical value oil cake proteins are superior to those of cereals; they contain more lysine, methionine, cystine, and tryptophane. The calcium and phosphorus contents are also higher. Like cereal feeds, oil cakes are poor in carotene but rich in vitamins of the B complex.

Table 1. Percentage composition and nutritional value of oil cakes
 WaterProteinFatCelluloseNitrogen
free
extracts
AshFeed units
per 100 kg
Digestible
protein
per
100 kg
Sunflower.....10.740.96.88.526.36.8108.837.2
Linseed........11.033.16.89.333.26.6113.328.5
Corn...............9.815.86.55.458.44.1108.510.4
Hempseed.....9.031.39.423.419.47.573.224.1
Cottonseed.....9.540.37.310.825.86.3106.032.6
Peanut..........8.235.33.74.143.25.5114.731.8

Water Protein Fat Cellulose Nitrogen- Ash Feed units Digestible free per 100 kg protein extracts per 100 kg

According to production specifications, oil cakes must be homogeneous, free of foreign matter, and odorless and not be moldy or bitter. Moisture should not exceed 12 percent. If the moisture content is high, they become moldy and turn rancid. Before being fed to animals, oil cake is crushed in an oil-cake crusher. Crushed oil cake is hygroscopic and cannot be kept long. It is fed dry or wetted, mixed with other feeds. It is wetted shortly before feeding, since moist oil cake quickly turns rancid. Some kinds of oil cake contain poisonous substances or those harmful to production. For example, linseed cake contains prussic acid, cottonseed cake gossypol, and rapeseed cake substances causing inflammation of the intestines, kidneys, and urinary tract. Consequently, limits are fixed for using each kind of oil cake, depending on the age, physiological condition, and production trend of the animals. Oil cake is an ingredient in mixed feeds.


Oil Cake

 

a by-product of oil extraction obtained after the fat is extracted from the seeds of oil plants by organic solvents. Various types of oil cake (peanut, mustard, castor bean, hemp, corn) are distinguished according to the raw material from which they come. Oil cake is a valuable protein feed. One hundred kilograms of sunflower oil cake contains about 100 feed units and 37.6 kg of digestible protein; 100 kg of hemp oil cake contains 82 feed units and 24.8 kg of digestible protein. Oil cake contains vitamin E, B-complex vitamins, potassium, and phosphorus; it is low in sodium and calcium. It is fed to all types of farm animals, mainly as part of mixed feeds.

References in periodicals archive ?
Storage or transit of oil cake in bags, specially the jute bags which provides ventilated storage conditions to the product is less susceptible to self-heating and subsequent spontaneous combustion.
There are various low cost adsorbents which are used in the biosorption process such as wheat straw [3] cotton waste rice husk [8] maize cob treated parthenium biomass Almond oil cake [9].
Experts say that guar, pepper, cumin, mustard seed, turmeric, cottonseed oil cake and soyabean are likely to give positive returns by the end of the year, while chickpea would be a good investment for only the first quarter of 2011.
Addressing a press conference at PCGA House here along with Pakistan Oil Mills Association (POMA) Multan office bearers, he said that oil cake was commonly used as food for cattle heads and levy of five per cent GST would result in increase in prices of food items including milk, meat, yogurt and others.
According to the Solvent Extractors' Association, production estimates of cottonseed oil cake stood at around 85.62 lakh tonnes in 2010-11, compared with 75.68 lakh tonnes in 2009-10.
Tenders are invited for Supply of lime powder, terracotta, neam oil cake at site.supply of lime powder, terracotta, neam oil cake at site.
As the price of cotton rose, so did the price of cotton seed oil cake. It is surprising that vanaspati ghee price did not go up as the impact of higher sales tax on import and imposition of GST was not realised.
Tenders are invited for Supply ofcotton seed oil cake at mil farm secunderabad for the period 01 april 2018(or date of sanction) to 30 jun 2018
Mustard oil cake qty 1470 qtl at mil farm pimpri for the period 01 jan 2018 to 31 mar 2018
Oil Cake. (Strong 50Kg Pkts) ,Bone Dust (Strong 50Kg Pkts) Super Phosphate (Strong 50Kg Pkts),Potash Phosphate (Strong 50Kg Pkts),D.A.P (Strong 50Kg Pkts) ,Urea (Strong 50Kg Pkts),Horn Dust (Strong 25Kg Pkts),Neem Cake (Strong 50Kg Pkts),Blood Dust (Strong 50Kg Pkts,Metacid Medicine 100 ml.,Nylon pipe (30 miter long).