Lavender Oil

(redirected from Oil of aspic)
Also found in: Medical.

lavender oil

[′lav·ən·dər ‚ȯil]
(materials)
Colorless to yellow or green-yellow essential oil with sweet aroma and bitter taste; distilled from fresh flowers of several species of lavender (Lavandula); main components are linalool, linalyl acetate, geraniol, cumarin, furfurol, and borneol; used in perfumery, and in medicine as a stimulant.
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6E, Copyright © 2003 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
The following article is from The Great Soviet Encyclopedia (1979). It might be outdated or ideologically biased.

Lavender Oil

 

an essential oil; a mobile colorless or yellowish liquid with a lavender odor. Density 0.877–0.896 g/cm3 at 20°C, refractive index nD20, 1.4600–1.4670; soluble in 70 percent alcohol (1:3). Lavender oil is extracted from the inflorescences of plants of the genus Lavandula by steam distillation (approximately 1 percent yield). It contains linalyl acetate, linalool, lavendulyl acetate, and other elements. Lavender oil is primarily used in the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetics.

The Great Soviet Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition (1970-1979). © 2010 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.