Oleic Acid


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia.
Related to Oleic Acid: linoleic acid, linolenic acid

oleic acid

[ō′lā·ik ′as·əd]
(organic chemistry)
C17H33COOH Yellowish, unsaturated fatty acid with lardlike aroma; soluble in organic solvents, slightly soluble in water; boils at 286°C (100 mmHg); the main component of olive and cooking oils; used in soaps, ointments, cosmetics, and ore beneficiation. Also known as octadecenoic acid; red oil.
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6E, Copyright © 2003 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
The following article is from The Great Soviet Encyclopedia (1979). It might be outdated or ideologically biased.

Oleic Acid

 

CH3(CH2)7CH═CH(CH2)7COOH, a monobasic unsaturated carboxylic acid; a colorless, viscous liquid. Boiling point, 225°–226°C at 1.33 kilonewtons per sq m, or 10 mm of mercury; density, 0.825 g/cm3 at 20°C. Nearly all vegetable oils and animal fats contain oleic acid in triglyceride form. Oleic acid is usually prepared from olive oil, in which its content reaches 70–85 percent. Oleic acid esters are used in the preparation of paints and varnishes and the manufacture of cosmetics and oleyl alcohol; the acid itself and certain esters are also used as plasticizers (for example, in the production of rubber). Oleic acid salts and the salts of other higher fatty acids are soaps.

The Great Soviet Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition (1970-1979). © 2010 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.
References in periodicals archive ?
The possibility of interaction between the ammonium head groups of quaternary ammonium surfactants and the carboxylic acid of oleic acid via hydrogen bonding could also be speculated [22].
Grover Shannon, "Environmental stability of oleic acid concentration in seed oil for soybean lines with FAD2-1A and FAD2-1B mutant genes," Crop Science, vol.
However, irradiating at 400 and 500 Gy significantly increased the percentage of oleic acid (C18: 1n9), cis 11, 14-eicosadienoic acid (C20: 2) and cis 11-eicosenoic acid (C20: 1).
In monounsaturated fat, oleic acid was obtained in high amounts (Table 4), which is vital in the construction of membranes, being present in the epidermis (outermost skin layer), with the function of protection and barrier against dehydration and also in the formation of hormones (HIRAYAMA et al., 2006).
The marked change was observed around the oleic acid, which increased in the blends as the concentration of HOF increased.
Plasma oleic acid was lowest in the soybean oil-fed steers (diet p = 0.04), whereas plasma linoleic acid and [alpha]-linolenic acid were highest in soybean oil-fed steers at the intermediate and final sampling periods (diet x time p = 0.05 and 0.01, respectively) (Figure 1).
As it is known [7], oleic acid has hydrophilic-lipophilic balance of HLB = 1.0 and, unlike SMO (where HLB = 4.3), cannot function as emulsifier of reverse emulsions because of preferential dissolution in hydrocarbon phase and low interphase activity (Table 1).
And a peak at about 1,722 [cm.sup.-1] was ascribed to C=0 stretching vibration of oleic acid and two new peaks appeared at 2,915 and 2,845 [cm.sup.-1], corresponding to C-H stretching vibration of -C[H.sub.3] and -C[H.sub.2]- of oleic acid [21], suggesting oleic acid-coated Ti[O.sub.2] was successfully synthesized.
3 Avocados contain oleic acid, a monounsaturated or "good" fat that helps to lower cholesterol.
A process is used for the deacidification of a vegetable oil in which the major acid of the vegetable oil is from the group comprised of epoxy fatty acids, hydroxy fatty acids, linoleic acid, and oleic acid [1].
LuminAcai features Acai and is packed full of antioxidants, amino acids, vitamins (B1, B2, B3, C, E) and essential Omega 3, 6 (Linoleic Acid), and 9 (Oleic Acid) fatty acids to visibly improve, refine, and even out the appearance of skin tone and texture.