We report a case of air sac nematode (Serratospiculum tendo) infection in an adult male Austral peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus
cassini) admitted to a rehabilitation center in Mendoza Province, Argentina, in 2017.
have a flat body, approximately 3 mm in length, with a broad head, developed mandibular plates, and an antenna composed of 4 segments, the apical one being darker in color.
For example, if Peregrinus
lacked a theory of mind, similar to very young children, he would be prone to making egoistic decisions and would lack the ability to recognize that other beings have their own plans and wishes.
No entanto, nos ecossistemas brasileiros, os quais possuem elevada biodiversidade, espera-se encontrar inimigos naturais nativos, que sejam capaz de se adaptar e promover o controle de Thaumastocoris peregrinus
(SOLIMAN et al., 2010), sobretudo considerando-se a dimensao dos plantios, impactos ambientais e processos de certificacao florestal.
Rock climbing and raven Corvus corax occurrence depress breeding success of cliff-nesting peregrines Falco peregrinus
.--Ardeola 51: 425-430.
The two most common prey species found in pellets were Common Ringtail Possum Pseudocheirus peregrinus
, which occurred in 79 of 111 pellets, and Common Brushtail Trichosurus vulpecula, which occurred in 35 of 111 pellets (Table 2).
A single Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus
) was sighted during aerial surveys in 1977, and a pair of Peregrine Falcons was detected during a boat survey in 1979; however, nesting by these birds was not confirmed.
Life history parameters and biocontrol potential of the mealybug parasitoid Coccidoxenoides peregrinus
(Timberlake) (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae): asexuality, fecundity and ovipositional patterns.
Closer to Philostratus' time, Proteus had become the cognomentum of the Cynic Peregrinus
, who immolated himself at Olympia.
Beginning in 1999, we successfully used broadcast calls for locating occupied American Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus
anatum) territories in interior Alaska.
Mae'r arolygon yma'n cael eu cynnal fwy neu lai bob deng mlynedd i weld be ydi hynt a helynt yr hebog tramor (Falco peregrinus