Distribution and abundance of Piping Plovers
: Results and implications of the 1991 international census.
might be nesting around here, and we don't want to disturb them."
leave the nest shortly after hatching, and fledge in about 28-35 days.
When these efforts proved insufficient, USDA-WS implemented an integrated predator management that focused on removing only those predators that target plovers
. The success of this effort was immediate and dramatic--plover numbers nearly doubled, and even during years where adverse weather conditions resulted in poor winter survival, productivity goals have either been met or exceeded.
On warm summer days, kaykers can expect to see piping plovers
and other shorebirds foraging out on the open mudflats that surround the island.
The spit of land between the beach and a thick plot of sea oats and muhly grass marks the fragile nesting area for one of Florida's most imperiled bird species, the snowy plover
"I'm sure this is unprecedented that piping plovers
are nesting on a Superfund site," he said.
Fish and Wildlife Service, and a cadre of volunteers--has protected and enhanced important nesting habitat for 20 percent of the Pacific coast population of the federally threatened western snowy plover
(Charadrius nivosus), while increasing awareness and support for the bird's recovery.
Officials said the designation will prohibit sand mining and protect traditional recreational and commercial uses in the Joulter Cays, a popular winter destination for 13 bird species including piping plovers
and red knots.
As beaches get busier, shorebirds such as ringed plovers
, oystercatchers and terns jostle for space with beach users and their dogs, and it can be difficult for them to find a safe place to nest and raise their chicks.
Evidence for corvid predation in this region includes a negative correlation between raven activity and per capita reproductive success of plovers
(Burrell and Colwell 2012), and in 2008 and 2009 video cameras showed that ravens depredated 70% of 20 failed plover
nests at Clam Beach, California, one of the region's most important nesting sites (Burrell and Colwell 2012).