bulbul(redirected from Pycnonotidae)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus.
bulbul,antelope: see hartebeesthartebeest
, large African antelope, Alcelaphus bucelaphus. The hartebeest resembles a horse with horns. It has a very long face and a small hump between the shoulders; its coat is fawn or reddish and its ringed horns curve up and inward in a U shape.
..... Click the link for more information. .
bulbul(bo͝ol`bo͝ol), bird, common name for members of the family Pycnonotidae, comprising 119 species of medium-sized, dull-colored passerine birds with short necks and wings, native to Africa and S Asia. Bulbuls are famed as songsters and are popular as cage birds in the Middle East; frequently mentioned in Persian poetry, the word bulbul is often mistranslated "nightingale." Bulbuls range in size from 6 in. (15 cm) to about 12 in. (30.5 cm). They inhabit grasslands and shrubby countrysides, from sea level to 10,000 ft (3,050 m) in the Himalayas. A common Asian species, the red-whiskered bulbul, Pycnonotus jocosus, is easily tamed and is popular as a cage bird. Bulbuls feed mainly on fruits and berries and sometimes do crop damage. They build cleverly concealed cup-shaped grass nests, in which the female lays from three to five eggs per clutch. Both parents brood the nestlings. Bulbuls are classified in the phylum ChordataChordata
, phylum of animals having a notochord, or dorsal stiffening rod, as the chief internal skeletal support at some stage of their development. Most chordates are vertebrates (animals with backbones), but the phylum also includes some small marine invertebrate animals.
..... Click the link for more information. , subphylum Vertebrata, class Aves, order Passeriformes, family Pycnonotidae.
brachydactylous thrushes (Pycnonotidae), a family of birds of the order of sparrows. They have distinctive filiform feathers on head and back; coloration of males and females alike is in gray, olive-green, yellow, or brown tones. There are 15 genera incorporating 120 species; the bulbul is most widespread in the tropical and subtropical zones of the eastern hemisphere. In the USSR the red-eared bulbul (Microscelis amaurotis), the size of a thrush, is found on southern Sakhalin Island. There are three to five eggs in a clutch. The birds feed mainly on berries but also on insects. They sing well (hence the name: in Persian and Turkish bulbul is the nightingale).