SC connector

SC connector

(Standard Connector, Subscriber Connector) A fiber-optic cable connector that uses a push-pull latching mechanism similar to common audio and video cables. For bi-directional transmission, two fiber cables and two SC connectors (Dual SC) are used. SC is specified by the TIA as FOCIS-3. See fiber-optic connectors, LC connector and FOCIS.


SC and LC Connectors
SC and LC connectors use a push-pull plug similar to audio and video plugs and sockets. SC connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule, whereas the smaller LC is only 1.25mm.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
With the FieldShield solutions, the form and fit of the SC connector is maintained, slack storage is integrated within the device, and restoration and troubleshooting is greatly reduced as field restoration is easily performed without retrenching.
These included point-to-point and mesh at distances of 300 meters to 12 kilometers to compare the high-data-rate and analog video performances of the single-mode NENP SC connector to a spliced single-mode SC connector pigtail.
The standard for earlier fiber-optic networks was the SC connector, which is twice the size of the LC.
Half the size of a standard SC connector, the MU connector features an easy push-pull type operation with a similar latching mechanism to the SC, according to the company.
Device Ports:10/100 Base-Tx Port, 100 Base-Fx, Single Fiber Fx Port Sc Connector , Forwarding Rate: 148,800 Pps Max, Led Indicator: Per Device Power Speed 100 Mbps , Per Port: Full Duplex / Collision Link / Act, Power Input: 7.
The converter supports both 1,300-nm multimode and 1,310-nm single-mode fiber optics, and popular ST and SC connector types.
Tenders are invited for supply of 04 four numbers of spare media converter fiber multiplexer for 4e1 and ethernet balanced e1 interface 10 100 baset sc connector 1310 nm single mode laser up to 20kms
One-half the size of an SC connector and with half as many components, the MT-RJ terminates two fibers in a connector that snaps in like an RJ-45 phone jack.
FIBER-OPTIC SWITCH USES FULL-DUPLEX VF-45 CONNECTORS, which are similar in size and form to the RJ-45 modular jack, requiring half the space of a duplex SC connector.