SC connector

SC connector

(Standard Connector, Subscriber Connector) A fiber-optic cable connector that uses a push-pull latching mechanism similar to common audio and video cables. For bi-directional transmission, two fiber cables and two SC connectors (Dual SC) are used. SC is specified by the TIA as FOCIS-3. See fiber-optic connectors, LC connector and FOCIS.


SC and LC Connectors
SC and LC connectors use a push-pull plug similar to audio and video plugs and sockets. SC connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule, whereas the smaller LC is only 1.25mm.
Copyright © 1981-2019 by The Computer Language Company Inc. All Rights reserved. THIS DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Available with a pre-terminated LC or SC connector at the house end, HomeConnect aims to reduce the specialist skills and tools required by operators deploying Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) connections, cutting the time and cost of installations.
With the FieldShield solutions, the form and fit of the SC connector is maintained, slack storage is integrated within the device, and restoration and troubleshooting is greatly reduced as field restoration is easily performed without retrenching.
These included point-to-point and mesh at distances of 300 meters to 12 kilometers to compare the high-data-rate and analog video performances of the single-mode NENP SC connector to a spliced single-mode SC connector pigtail.
The standard for earlier fiber-optic networks was the SC connector, which is twice the size of the LC.
Half the size of a standard SC connector, the MU connector features an easy push-pull type operation with a similar latching mechanism to the SC, according to the company.
The Industrial Fast Ethernet Media Converters provide industrial media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX (SC connector); connection options include multi-mode SC connector (2km), and single- mode SC connector (30km).
The converter supports both 1,300-nm multimode and 1,310-nm single-mode fiber optics, and popular ST and SC connector types.
One-half the size of an SC connector and with half as many components, the MT-RJ terminates two fibers in a connector that snaps in like an RJ-45 phone jack.
FIBER-OPTIC SWITCH USES FULL-DUPLEX VF-45 CONNECTORS, which are similar in size and form to the RJ-45 modular jack, requiring half the space of a duplex SC connector. The TigerStack 100 is a Fast Ethernet stackable fiber switch that achieves a port density of 28 100Base-FX ports per unit.