SFP

(redirected from Small Form-factor Pluggable)
Also found in: Acronyms.

SFP

(Small Form-factor Pluggable) A small transceiver that plugs into the SFP port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other end. Superseding the GBIC transceiver, SFP modules are also called "mini-GBIC" due to their smaller size. By choosing the appropriate SFP module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multimode or singlemode) and different wavelengths. If the fiber is upgraded, the SFP module is replaced.

The SFP converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. SFP modules are hot swappable and contain ID and system information for the switch.

Combo SFP Ports
Combo ports are paired with Ethernet ports. For example, if an SFP transceiver is plugged into SFP port 24, then Ethernet port 24 is disabled even if a cable is plugged in.

XFP and SFP+ for 10 Gigabits
Larger than SFP, XFP transceivers were the first to handle 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical lines, because SFP supported only up to 4.25 Gbps. The same module size as SFP, SFP+ was later introduced to handle 10 Gbps but required more circuitry in the host device. As a result, SFP+ ports are mostly found in plug-in cards for servers and enterprise switches. See transceiver and GBIC.


SFP+ and XFP Modules
SFP Gigabit Ethernet and SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers are the same size. In this view from the optical fiber side, the SFP+ module (left) is obviously narrower and shorter than the XFP module on the right. (Image courtesy of Cisco Systems, Inc.)
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Telstra also required a dual-port solution that could easily migrate to the quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP28) module for cost-effective equipment upgrades as the network continues to evolve with technological advances.
TE's microQSFP interconnects, available from Mouser Electronics, are next-generation micro quad small form-factor pluggable (microQSFP) solutions designed to address key challenges relating to bandwidth, thermal performance, and energy costs in data centers.
Supporting a variety of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers, the MediorNet MN-C-OPT-HDMI and MN-HDO-4IO universal video cards enable the flexible configuration of MediorNet systems for bidirectional transport of analog composite video, HDMIA, DVI, and optical or coaxial SDI signals.
Molex Incorporated introduced its Quick Mate Duplex (QMD) LC Optical Connector, which includes a one-step, push-pull configuration that can be mated directly to small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers.
The z-Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (zQSFP+) interconnect solution from Molex (Lisle, IL) is designed for high-density applications found in telecommunications, data networking, test and measurement, and medical diagnostic equipment.
The EKI-7629CI is an unmanaged switch and features eight 10/100Base-TX ports and two combination 1000M (gigabit) ports with both copper/RJ45 connections and modular Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) slots for use of industry-standard fiber optic transceiver modules.
The Gigabit Ethernet ports are small form-factor pluggable transceivers.
The OSM is equipped with four dual-purpose ports on each switch providing either 10/100/1000 or small form-factor pluggable (SFP) fast/gigabit Ethernet connectivity.
Sealed, small form-factor pluggable (SFP) assemblies feature an IP67-rated hardened user interface for dust and water protection.
A new suite for the Agilent N4903A Serial Bit Error Ratio Tester (BERT) features a library of jitter tolerance compliance curves for periodic jitter, random jitter, bounded uncorrelated jitter, and intersymbol and sinusoidal interference for PCI Express, Serial Advanced Technology Attachment, Fibre Channel, fully buffered DIMM, CEI, 10GbE, and small form-factor pluggable compliance testing up to 12.
The new Ethernet router is equipped with two one-gigabit uplinks, either Small Form-factor Pluggable or copper.
These 40 km, 1550 nm, 10 Gigabit small form-factor pluggable transceivers have begun sampling to 10 Gigabit SONET and Ethernet network equipment manufacturers.

Full browser ?