Sports Federation

Sports Federation

 

an international or national nongovernmental organization of physical culture, physical education, or sports. The first public sports associations in the USSR were organized in 1923 and 1924, for tennis, shooting, chess, and other sports. All-Union associations in most sports popular in the USSR were established between the 1930’s and 1950’s; in 1959 they were reorganized as sports federations.

All-Union sports federations are organized by the Committee on Physical Culture and Sports of the USSR and by the Central Committee of the All-Union Voluntary Society to Aid the Army, Air Force, and Navy (DOSAAF USSR). The two organizations assist the all-Union sports federations in developing physical culture

Table 1. Sports federations under the auspices of the Committee on Physical Culture and Sports of the USSR (1975 figures)
SportFoundedMembership
’Minimum figure †Approximate figure
Acrobatics . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1939149,000
Alpine skiing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193727,000
Archery . . . . . . . . . . . . . .195910,500
Badminton . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1962123,000
Bandy and field hockey . . . . . . . . . . . . . .300,000
Basketball . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19373,500,000
Biathlon . . . . . . . . . . . . . .195726,000
Boxing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1923257,000
Canoeing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .195357,000
Checkers . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19242,600,000
Chess . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19242,800,000
Cycling . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1936470,000
Diving . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19647,000*
Equestrian sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193222,000
Fencing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .192546,000
Figure skating . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193740,000†
Fire fighting, sport of . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19641,000,000
Free exercise . . . . . . . . . . . . . .194877,000
Gorodki . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1936353,000
Gymnastics . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1932647,000
Handball . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1956787,700
Ice hockey . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1947610,000
Judo . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1972100,000
Modern pentathlon . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19523,600
Mountaineering . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193625,000*
Rowing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193618,000
Rugby . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19685,100
Shooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19242,900,000
Skiing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19264,000,000
Soccer . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19243,700,000
Speed skating . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1933309,000
Swimming . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1936682,000
Tabletennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19502,300,000
Tennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . .192336,000
Tobogganing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19681,700
Track and field . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19286,000,000*
Trampolining . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19713,000*
Trapshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193427,600
Volleyball . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19325,200,000
Waterpolo . . . . . . . . . . . . . .194811,000
Waterskiing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19636,000t
Weight lifting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1923273,500
Wrestling . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1923708,000
Yachting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193620,000

and sports on a large scale and improving the skills of athletes. All-Union sports federations include members of corresponding republic sports federations, sports societies, ministries, sports departments, and trade union and Komsomol organizations, as well as workers in physical culture and sports, athletes, and sportswriters. In 1975 there were 64 active all-Union sports federations in the USSR (see Table 1).

The Committee on Physical Culture and Sports of the USSR also manages the Federation of Lecture Popularization of Physical Culture and Sports (founded 1962), the Federation of Visual Aids in Physical Culture and Sports (1961), the Federation of Sports Films (1956), the Federation of Sports Medicine (1946), and the Federation of Sportswriters (1955).

DOSAAF USSR manages several sports federations. It includes the Bureau of Federations of Aviation Sports, which has federations for airplane modeling, helicopter sports, skydiving, gliding, and airplane sports. Founded as associations in 1948, these federations were reorganized in 1959 and united in the Bureau in 1966. The Bureau has approximately 300,000 members. DOSAAF USSR also includes federations of automotive sports (founded 1960, 517,000 members), model automobile sport (1964, approximately 62,000), motorboating (1959, approximately 60,000), naval combined events (1962, approximately 83,000), military-applied combined events (1970, approximately 1,400,000), motorcycle sports (1962, 428,000), underwater sports (1959, approximately 50,000), radiosport (1959, more than 283,000), breeding of working dogs (1962, 80,000), and model ship sport (1964, more than 83,000).

All-Union sports federations direct the work of republic federations and the associations of sports societies and departments. In 1975 the USSR had 54 sports federations that were members of corresponding international sports associations.

G. M. ROGUL’SKII

References in periodicals archive ?
Close to 100 entries are expected to show their wares as Karate Pilipinas Sports Federation Region XI chapter holds the 2019 Interschool Karatedo Championships this August 11 at the Gaisano Grand Citigate.
ISLAMABAD -- Winter Sports Federation of Pakistan (WSFP) has taken an initiative of providing training to the young boys and girls in various winter sports.
It was organised by Qatar Sports Federation for Special Needs and Qatar School Sports Federation under the auspices of Qatar Olympic Committee.
ISLAMABAD -- Winter Sports Federation Pakistan Tuesday inaugurated two winter sports training schools at Madaklasht (Chitral) and Malam Jabba (Swat) to hone the talent of local athletes.
By AYUMBA AYODI Kenya has been selected to host Africa 10 Metres Rifle and Pistol Shooting Championships for junior and senior players next year.Africa Shooting Sports Federation (ASSF) president Hosney Hasem, who is in the country disclosed on Friday that Kenya Shooting Sports Federation (KSSF) will arrive at a suitable date for hosting the championships, and communicate the same to the continental body.
KARACHI -- Winter Sports Federation of Pakistan (WSFP) in a press release stated that skiers from all over the country participated in the winter sports competitions during the Snow Sports Festival held at the enchanting Arang Kel in Neelum Valley.
Jeddah: Sheikh Badr bin Ali Al Rawas, Board Member of Oman Olympic Committee, took part in the emergency meeting of the General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation held yesterday morning in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
Winter Sports Federation of Pakistan has chalked out an
Islamabad -- General Council Meeting of Winter Sports Federation of Pakistan (WSFP) was held at Air Headquarters Islamabad.
Luxor, Egypt, Safar 16, 1440, Oct 25, 2018, SPA -- FAI-World Air Sports Federation honored, at its 112th General Assembly's Session held in the Egyptian Luxor governorate, Prince Sultan bin Salman bin Abdulaziz, President of Saudi Commission for Tourism and National Heritage (SCTH) and the founder and Chairman of Board of Directors of the Saudi Aviation Club as the first Arab astronaut and for his efforts to establish the Saudi Aviation Club and his keenness and encouragement to spread air sports in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the Arab region.
He added: "The Asian Air Sports Federation, based in Riyadh, had a Saudi committee and was granted the support of Prince Sultan to enlist paragliding in the Jakarta Asian Games 2018, as His Highness is always seeking to develop air sports on local, Arab, Asian and international levels."
Earlier, the IOA issued directions to all sports federation and athletes asking them to follow the 'no needle policy' ahead of the Asian Games.