Terabit Ethernet


Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Acronyms.

Terabit Ethernet

Terabit Ethernet is Ethernet transmission at one trillion bits per second (1 Tbps). True Terabit Ethernet is a future technology; however, in the meantime, Terabit Ethernet generally refers to Ethernet above 100 Gbps. The IEEE 802.3bs task force has defined 200 Gigabit (200GBASE) and 400 Gigabit Ethernet (400GBASE), which are expected to be commonly deployed by carriers and large enterprises by 2020. See 100 Gigabit Ethernet and Ethernet.

Distancein                             No. ofMeters  Fiber Mode  Designation  Fibers200 GbE
  500    Singlemode  200GBASE-DR4    4
  2 km   Singlemode  200GBASE-FR4    4
  10 km  Singlemode  200GBASE-LR4    4

          400 GbE
  100    Multimode   400GBASE-SR16  16
  500    Singlemode  400GBASE-DR4    4
  2 km   Singlemode  400GBASE-FR8    8
  10 km  Singlemode  400GBASE-LR8    8
Copyright © 1981-2019 by The Computer Language Company Inc. All Rights reserved. THIS DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher.
References in periodicals archive ?
Facebook has so many servers, and those servers can process data so fast, that they could fill 64 Terabit Ethernet pipes in the backbone of one data center, Lee said.
Danish and Australian researchers have developed a chip that efficiently reads 640Gbps optical transmissions and could help pave the way to terabit Ethernet. <p>The breakthrough comes not on the laser end of the connection by boosting the speed of transmission, but rather at the receiving end where very high speed, error-free reception is required to sort out multiple wavelengths of signals that have been multiplexed at the sending end.