During this work, we also uncovered both published and unpublished breeding records in BC and SEAK in 1858-1910 for Ancient Murrelet, Cassin's Auklet, Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata), and Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata), which we summarize (see Table 1) and discuss below.
The Haro Channel locality probably referred to Mandarte Island, the only known Tufted Puffin breeding location on the VI side of Haro Strait, well known since 1908 (Drent and Guiguet 1961), which is located just north of Victoria (Fig.
Instead, this may have been an incorrect referral to Wood who had actually intended VI and not Strait of Georgia, although Wood also may have been aware of Lyall's 1858 Tufted Puffin eggs from Haro Channel.
Atlantic puffins, rhinoceros auklets and tufted puffins
typically nest in burrows on turfcovered clifftops and sea slopes.
Tufted Puffins Fratercula cirrhata: Tufted puffins began to arrive at their colonies during the second half of May, about one week earlier than horned puffins.
We found that the abundance of tufted puffins on cliffs depended on the amount of soil accumulation.
Best bets: A colony of 200 to 300 tufted puffins
journeys to Haystack Rock at Cannon Beach every summer to breed and hatch their chicks.
Gulls, cormorants, murres, oystercatchers, tufted puffins and others spend time here mating, building nests, guarding eggs and raising chicks.
Tufted puffins show up in April, nesting in burrows or crevices.
And why are tufted puffins
grouped with shorebirds and waders when they're actually diving seabirds who come ashore only to breed and spend their winters out at sea?
Six common murres, 12 tufted puffins
, six pigeon guillemots, three Caspian terns and two black oystercatchers were flown from Seattle to Luxembourg and then driven to Madrid where they will make their home in the animal park's aviary.
A small flock of Caspian terns joins five other species of shorebirds and seabirds - black oystercatchers, common murres, pigeon guillemots, rhinoceros auklets and tufted puffins