Vitamin Feeds

The following article is from The Great Soviet Encyclopedia (1979). It might be outdated or ideologically biased.

Vitamin Feeds

 

natural vegetable and animal feeds with high vitamin content. By introducing vitamin feeds into animal rations, the vitamin requirements of the animals can be satisfied without special additives. Plants containing carotene constitute the chief source of vitamin A: green grass, especially leguminous grass (30-100 mg/kg), good hay (20-30 mg/kg), grass meal (100-250 mg/kg), carrots (70-95 mg/kg), and fish oil. The main sources of the D group vitamins are sun-dried leguminous hay (750-900 international units [IU] per kg), colostrum (100-200 IU), fish oil (50,000 IU), and nutrient yeast irradiated by ultraviolet light (3,000-20,000 IU). Vitamin C is primarily found in young green plants, especially in leaves (400-900 IU) and pine needles (1,000 IU), and in root and tuber crops (115-380 IU). Grass (100-150 mg/kg), leguminous hay (70 mg/kg), and wheat bran are good sources of vitamin E. The B group vitamins are contained in many vegetable and animal feeds (see Table 1). Vitamin B12 is found mainly in animal feeds—fish meal (30-80 mg/kg) and meat-and-bone meal (40 mg/kg). Vitaminized mixed feeds are manufactured for different types of farm animals.

Table 1. Group B vitamin content of primary feeds (mg/kg)
 B1B2B3B6PPFolic acidBiotinCholine
Clover grass ................1.36.812.44.528.21.790.01
Grain        
Oats ................4.31.011.01.28.00.181,200
Corn ................2.80.68.04.820.60.06
Barley ................3.11.210.04.365.00.071,150
Peas ................5.21.63.018.00.091,600
Wheat bran ................4.93.024.018.0
Fodder carrots ................0.60.21.01.210.0
Linseed oil cake ................13.06.07.048.0
Soybean oil cake ................6.63.314.027.03.30.72,600
Sunflower oil cake ................3.310.011.01804,300
Fish meal ................0.93.0-17.069-902,000-3,000
Meat-and-bone meal ................0.55.76.11.5560.22,000-3,000
Buttermilk ................0.41.63.5-5.51.3
Dry nutrient yeast ................18.048.010030200231.12,500
The Great Soviet Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition (1970-1979). © 2010 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.