ben oil


Also found in: Wikipedia.

ben oil

[′ben ‚ȯil]
(materials)
Oil from seeds of ben (Moringa) trees; used in foods, cosmetics, perfumes, and laxatives and as a lubricant.
References in periodicals archive ?
Fact.MR has announced the addition of the "Ben Oil Market Forecast, Trend Analysis & Competition Tracking - Global Market insights 2018 to 2028"report to their offering.
[USPRwire, Tue Aug 27 2019] Ben oil, commonly known as moringa oil, as extracted from the moringa oleifera seeds.
Summary: Fact.MR has announced the addition of the " Ben Oil Market Forecast, Trend Analysis & Competition Tracking - Global Market insights 2018 to 2028"report to their offering.
[ClickPress, Tue Aug 27 2019] Ben oil, commonly known as moringa oil, as extracted from the moringa oleifera seeds.
The incessant demand for natural ingredients in the beauty industry has resulted in augmented adoption of ben oil in the skin and personal care space.
[UKPRwire, Thu Aug 15 2019] Ben oil, commonly known as moringa oil, as extracted from the moringa oleifera seeds.
He embarked on research and discovered Moringa oleifera in 2006.He found out from reading and researchers that Moringa oleifera has countless benefits and is known by many names, including drumstick, miracle, ben oil and horseradish tree.Mr Githui also realised the tree is fast-growing, tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, thrives in tough environments and can withstand severe drought.
Moringa seed kernels contain a significant amount of oil that is commercially known as "Ben oil" or "Behen oil" and has in it high concentration of behenic acid (a saturated fat which is highly moisturizing to skin and hair).
Summary: The incessant demand for natural ingredients in the beauty industry has resulted in augmented adoption of ben oil in the skin and personal care space.
[UKPRwire, Mon Apr 15 2019] Ben oil, commonly known as moringa oil, as extracted from the moringa oleifera seeds.