In this airt we are particularly familiar with common gulls, black-headed gulls and lesser black-backed gulls
. Nearer to the coast or indeed the Firth of Forth, herring gulls join in the clamour for gulls are never silent!
In the work presented here, a flock of fragile paper terns hang in an uneasy and shifting balance with a single black-backed gull
. The terns are arranged to reflect the shape of the genetic family tree that Ann- Kathrin's research is revealing, and move in the slight breeze created as viewers pass by, showing their vulnerability to human actions.
In addition, 2%-10% of the wintering population of great black-backed gulls
(Larus marinus) and 11%-39% of the wintering population of peregrine falcons (Falco peregrinus) were similarly affected.
Because of the benefits of nesting in island colonies, we find it surprising that the Sabine's Gull population on the YKD maintains considerable behavioral variation in nest-site selection and the size of nesting aggregations, as also occurs in a number of other gull species, including the Ivory Gull, Little Gull, Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundis), Great Black-backed Gull
, and Herring Gull (Larus argentatus) (Gotmark 1982; Stenhouse and others 2001).
A great black-backed gull
's wingspan can reach 1.7m
The black-backed gull
was found by builders working near Station Road in Llanddulas.
They are most closely related to the terns (family Sternidae) and only distantly related to auks, skimmers, and more distantly to the waders.Gull species range in size from the Little Gull, at 120 g and 29 cm (11.5 inches), to the Great Black-backed Gull
, at 1.75 kg and 76 cm (30 inches).
They usually sneak out of the nest under the cover of darkness to avoid predators such as the black-backed gull
and the great skua.
The duckling had tried to swim to its mother as the lesser black-backed gull
approached but didn't make it.
While there are at least 11 different types of gulls in the UK, the ones we are the most likely to see here in Birmingham is the lesser black-backed gull
. It's a large and elegant bird that has become increasingly common in urban habitats, even in inland locations such as the West Midlands.
Although the full extent of consequences on the marine environment are not known, discards are considered to have contributed to the growth of seabird populations such as the lesser black-backed gull
what is stolen from them), the northern gannet, great black-backed gull
, and great skua are at the top.