Captive trials focused on Cedar Waxwings
(Bombycilla cedrorum), one of the most common seed dispersers at our study site and one of the most frugivorous species in North America (Martin et al.
High nest density and nonrandom nest placement in the cedar waxwing
were strictly frugivorous during the winter with 100% (foraging attempts = 1097) of foraging observations recorded as taking fruit.
While the little bird in my head is chirping away at me to do the cedar waxwing
thing and become captive to pigging out on all the good stuff I see in the world all around me, Jesus teaches me: Set yourself free with the spiritual discipline of underindulgence.
Nesting success of Cedar Waxwings
in agricultural areas was almost twice as high as in forested landscapes, where [less than] 25% of nests were successful (Table 5).
Feeding behavior-related toxicity due to Nandina domestica in Cedar Waxwings
For most hollies, only the female plant provides berries, with flowers in late spring to early summer, and red berries from autumn to March, which birds, including robins, cedar waxwings
, cardinals, northern mockingbirds and goldfinches, love to eat.
At the Dead Creek Bird Observatory, where Claire does the banding, volunteers see 30 to 40 different species of birds over 10 weeks during the summer, including song sparrows, yellow warblers, cedar waxwings
, gray catbirds, American goldfinches, and common yellowthroats.
Try including dogwoods or holly in your palette to attract flocks of fruit-hungry cedar waxwings
Crab apple Robins, purple finches, cedar waxwings
and many others are drawn to the fruit, buds and seeds.
He paid, then sat on the cartons with us and told about a gum tree near his barn that not only qualified for the record books but was home to a family of rare pileated woodpeckers, and about a persimmon tree by the pond often visited by bluebirds and cedar waxwings
Starlings, robins, cedar waxwings
, and assorted orioles and tanagers will take whole grapes off the clusters.