at 11 (noting that some Dark-eyed Juncos
breed in high-altitude,
In descending order, these were dark-eyed junco
(Junco hyemalis), pygmy nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea), western bluebird (Sialia mexicana), white-breasted nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis), mountain chickadee (Poecile gambeli), ruby-crowned kinglet (Regulus calendula), Steller's jay (Cyanocitta stelleri), hairy woodpecker (Picoides villosus), and brown creeper (Certhia americana).
The prominence of Dark-eyed Juncos
, White-throated Sparrows and Swainson's Thrushes did, however, greatly increase the relative importance of ground-brush foragers.
Therefore, the objectives of this study were to analyze winter foods of northern cardinals (Cardinalis cardinalis), song sparrows (Melospiza melodia), dark-eyed juncos
(Junco hyemalis), and white-throated sparrows (Zonotrichia albicollis) collected on areas which had been recently clearcut, site prepared, and planted to pine seedlings, and to determine if these species were selecting seeds of certain genera or if their feeding habits were dependent on seed availability.
Nest sites of Orange-crowned and Virginia's Warblers were most often misclassified as nest sites of each other, while nest sites of Red-faced Warblers and Dark-eyed Juncos
were most frequently misclassified as belonging to each other, with nest sites of Red-faced Warblers also being misclassified as those of Orange-crowned Warblers often (Table 1).
Birds of particular note: a regularly nesting pair of red-shouldered hawks, dark-eyed juncos
, pine warblers and bald eagles along the river in winter.
In dark-eyed juncos
(Junco hyemalis), individuals that were sired by a male other than their mother's pair-bonded partner grew up to have higher reproductive success than did individuals whose mother stayed faithful to her partner.
Scientists from the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, report that extreme testosterone production--high or low --puts male dark-eyed juncos
at a disadvantage in both survival and reproduction outside their semi-monogamous breeding pairs.
Ring-necked pheasants, American tree sparrows, northern bobwhites, dark-eyed juncos
and American goldfinches were the species most abundant and/or widely distributed on CRP fields.
bilineata), and Dark-eyed Juncos
(Junco hyemalis) spend the winter in different habitats along an elevational gradient (Weathers 1983, Repasky and Schluter 1994).
The study, of organic compounds present in the preen oils of Dark-eyed Juncos
, was carried out by researchers at the Indiana University Bloomington, US.
There were also 983 dark-eyed juncos
, 640 gold finches, 622 blue jays, 612 starlings, 507 cedar waxwings, 489 house sparrows, 478 rock doves (pigeons), 412 American crows, 396 mourning doves, 333 tufted titmice, 257 turkeys and 241 pine siskins.