diglycerol

diglycerol

[dī′glis·ə‚rōl]
(organic chemistry)
A compound that is a diester of glycerol.
References in periodicals archive ?
This type of niosomes are created by hexadecyl diglycerol ether ([C.sub.16][G.sub.2]), replacing with any of the nonionic surfactants and polyoxyethylene 24 cholesteryl ether ([C.sub.24]), without cholesterol.
Salmiah, "Recovery of glycerol and diglycerol from glycerol pitch," Journal of Oil Palm Research, vol.
Laurest 1220 and Biopolysan 220B are water soluble, elegant polyglycerol ester blends made from natural and sustainable raw materials; coconut oil and vegetable-based, non-GMO diglycerol. The gentle antimicrobial aspects of these ingredients augment and enhance the skin's natural defenses against microorganisms by delivering water soluble fatty acid esters to the skin that help to promote a healthy skin microbiome.
The main component of PT1, P12, DG1, and DG2 is the monoester of pentaerythritol, diester of pentaerythritol, monoester of diglycerol, and diester of diglycerol, respectively.
Abstract A macromonomer, 1,3-bis[(2-hydroxy-3-acrylate) propyloxy]2-hydroxypropane (BHAPP) was prepared by the reaction of acrylic acid with diglycerol diglycidyl ether (DGE) in the presence of triethyl amine as a catalyst.
The acrylic macromer was prepared in one step by the solvent-free addition reaction of acrylic acid with diglycerol diglycidyl ether (DOE) in the presence of triethyl amine.
Enhancement of antilisterial activity of essentials oil constituents by nisin and diglycerol fatty acid ester.
Comments: New emulsifier with diglycerol hydrophilic functionality.
In this article, a reference to diglycerol indicates a distilled product of minimum 90% purity, and polyglycerol-3 is a grade with a narrow oligomer distribution consisting mainly of diglycerol, triglycerol and tetraglycerol (Fig.
Among the topics covered in the publication are Solvay diglycerol's functions in personal care products, and the action of esters made from Solvay polyglycerol-3.
Solvay Diglycerol added to hair gels and mousse helps make hair glossy.
* Solvay Interox Houston, TX Tel: (713) 525-6590 Fax: (713) 524-9032 E-mail: noel.boulos@solvay.com Website: www.solvayinterox.com Diglycerol INCI name: diglycerin Use levels: 1-5% Applications: shampoos and conditioners Comments: Provides gloss to hair due in part to its high refractive index.