dingo(redirected from dingoes)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical.
dingo(dĭng`gō), wild dog (Canis lupus dingo) of Australia, believed to have been introduced thousands of years ago from SE Asia by the aboriginal settlers of that continent; currently regarded as a subspecies of the gray wolfwolf,
carnivorous mammal of the genus Canis in the dog family. Once distributed over most of the Northern Hemisphere, wild wolves are now confined to the wilder parts of a reduced range.
..... Click the link for more information. . The only large carnivorous mammal found in Australia by the first European colonists, it stands about 24 in. (61 cm) high at the shoulder and has large, erect ears, a wolflike head, and rather long legs. It is usually yellowish red in color, with white markings on the underside, feet, and tip of tail. The dingo mates once a year and has a litter of up to eight pups. In the wild state it howls rather than barks, is nocturnal in its hunting habits, and usually travels in small groups. Although most often its quarry is small animals, the dingo will prey on livestock. It has often been kept as a pet by the aborigines and used by them in hunting. The dingo is classified in the phylum ChordataChordata
, phylum of animals having a notochord, or dorsal stiffening rod, as the chief internal skeletal support at some stage of their development. Most chordates are vertebrates (animals with backbones), but the phylum also includes some small marine invertebrate animals.
..... Click the link for more information. , subphylum Vertebrata, class Mammalia, order Carnivora, family Canidae.
(Canis lupus dingo or Canis familiaris dingo), a domesticated dog that lived wild in Australia. Possibly imported before the Europeans appeared there. Its body, measuring between 90 and 110 cm long, is compact with short legs and a heavy head. Although dingoes are usually rusty-yellow or reddish in color, gray, black, white, and spotted varieties also occur. A night and twilight animal, the dingo stays in small packs. Its litter consists of six to eight pups. Efforts are made by livestock raisers to exterminate the dingo because it hunts sheep. The dingo easily adjusts to and tolerates captivity and can be freely crossed with various breeds of domestic dogs.