The position of the colony, on a rocky plateau above high cliffs on a small offshore island, is consistent with Atlantic Puffins (Bennike et al., 2008) or with Dovekies
, which usually nest in crevices on talus slopes up to 400 m above sea level and are currently the most common colony-nesting seabird in the region (Montevecchi and Stenhouse, 2002).
This observation apparently constitutes the 1st record of a Dovekie
in British Columbia (for example, Campbell and others 1990).
In this study, we describe four records of colour aberrations in the most abundant alcid in the Palaearctic (Stempniewicz, 2001)--the dovekie
Locally on Svalbard, the dovekie
(Alle alle) is an important component of the glaucous gull diet (Stempniewicz, 1995).
Birds described as dovekies
(Alle alle) by Greely must have been black guillemots (Cepphus grylle), since the reported amount of meat from an individual exceeded 1 pound (0.4 kg).
Despite the absence of dovekie
breeding records in the northern Bering Sea (Day et al., 1988), we suspect that a small population of Pacific dovekies
has formed, with its wintering area somewhere near the Kuril Islands.
Neither northern fulmars (Fulmarus glacialis) nor dovekies
(Alle alle) were significantly associated with the presence of cetaceans.
Kittiwake B B Ross's Gull - - Sabine's Gull - + Ivory Gull + - Arctic Tern + B Dovekie
+ + Thick-billed Murre B B Black Guillemot + + Atlantic Puffin - - Snowy Owl B + Horned Lark + B Tree Swallow - - Barn Swallow - - Common Raven + + Northern Wheatear - - American Pipit + B Yellow Warbler - - Northern
In winter, they sometimes fly out on to the ice floes to eat puffins, dovekies
, razorbills and murres -- and even scavenge on polar bear seal kills.
Leigh Smith and his men then settled down for a relatively comfortable winter, the provisions they had salvaged being augmented by the meat of 34 bears and 24 walrus, plus vast numbers of murres and dovekies
before they disappeared before the winter and after they returned in the spring.
I'm betting those observers hardy enough to buffet the cold and wind are now seeing through their scopes and binoculars huge numbers of gannets, along with a few penguin-like puffins, murres, razorbills, dovekies
Field and laboratory metabolism and thermoregulation in dovekies