isoamyl salicylate

isoamyl salicylate

[¦ī·sō¦am·əl sə′lis·ə‚lāt]
(organic chemistry)
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
ABSTRACT: Synthesis of isoamyl salicylate was subjected to done by the reaction of isoamyl alcohol with salicylic acid using different catalysts.
Numerous plants produce isoamyl salicylate in very small amounts [15].
Isoamyl salicylate also has the ability to clear plant or animal tissue samples of color, and as such is useful for microscopy and ammunohistochemistry when excess pigments obscure structures or block light in the tissue being examined.
Isoamyl salicylate is also used in cosmetics, like beauty soaps, to give its scent.
The objective of this study was the preparation of isoamyl salicylate by the reaction of isoamyl alcohal and salicylic acid, and then preparation of soap containing the scent of isoamyl salicylate.
Experimental Work for the Synthesis of Isoamyl Salicylate
Reaction occured and a clear solution of isoamyl salicylate were prepared.
Experimental work for preparation of beauty soap containing isoamyl salicylate as a scent
The two solutions were stirred constantly along the addition of isoamyl salicylate until the soap formed.
20 g of the salicylic acid gives = 26.19 g Isoamyl salicylate So theoretical yield= 26.19 g Experimental yield= 24.93 g % age yield = Experimental yield/ Theoretical yield x 100 = 24.93/26.19 x 100= 95%
In this research work, "isoamyl salicylate", and "beauty soap" containing fragrance of isoamyl salicylate as a scent were prepared.
It consists, by weight, of 0.5-2.5% of a map odor counteractant selected from amyl cinnamaldehyde, benzophenone, benzyl benzoate, benzyl isoeugenol, benzyl phenyl acetate, benzyl salicylate, butyl cinnamate, cinnamyl butyrate, cinnamyl isovalerate, cinnamyl propionate, decyl acetate, ethyl myristate, isobutyl cinnamate, isoamyl salicylate, phenethyl benzoate, phenethyl phenyl acetate, triethyl citrate, tripropylene glycol n-butyl ether and combinations thereof; approximately 95% of at least one of an alkali metal inorganic salt and an alkaline-earth metal inorganic salt; 0.5-5% by weight aluminosilicate; and an odor masking agent.