jojoba


Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Wikipedia.

jojoba

a shrub or small tree of SW North America, Simmondsia californica, that has edible seeds containing a valuable oil used in cosmetics
Enlarge picture
jojoba

jojoba

Grows 3-7 ft (1-3m) Grey-green oval-shaped opposite waxy leaves. Small greenish-yellow flowers. The hard bean seed is more that 54% oil content, a liquid wax, which is not digestible by humans (laxative), but makes a great skin lotion because it closely resembles human sebum, and is used for dry, chapped skin, dandruff, psoriasis, and is said to make hair grow.

jojoba

[hō′hō·bə]
(agriculture)
Simmondsia californica. A shrub adapted to the arid portions of the southwestern United States and Mexico; liquid extracted from the seed may be used as a substitute for sperm oil.
References in periodicals archive ?
The global Jojoba Oil market was valued at $XX million in 2018, and Radiant Insights, Inc analysts predict the global market size will reach $XX million by the end of 2028, growing at a CAGR of XX% between 2018 and 2028.
Jojoba oil is a natural face and body moisturizer similar to sebum.
As long as you stick to the ratio of 2 parts beeswax to 1 part each copal resin and jojoba oil, you can scale the recipe.
The Egyptian government realised, during the past two years, the economic importance of the Jojoba plant in light of the global trend to grow it intensively as the cultivated land of jojoba reached 12,000 feddan in Egypt, he noted.
The obtained data go with (Abbassy et al., 2007; Miwa, 1984; Yaron et al., 1982) as they revealed that jojoba waxes are rich in a mixture of esters of long chain fatty alcohols and long chain fatty acids (C20 and C22) with two double bonds as cis-11-eicosenoic acid (66.35%) followed by cis-9-octadecenoic (16.99%) and cis-13-docosenoic (14.24%) acids.
PREPARACION: Combina el aceite de jojoba con una cucharadita de aceite de coco hasta que se mezclen bien y calienta la locion en el microondas durante 20 segundos.
(d) Solubility: solubility (% w/w) of jojoba and derivatives at room temperature in polyalpha olefin (PAO-6) base oils was determined gravimetrically, by visual inspection for any changes in oil transparency with increased solute concentration.
SheaMoisture's new Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter collection is currently available at Walmart stores and includes the Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Braid-Up Conditioning Gel ($11.99), Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Braid Up & Takedown Detangler ($11.99), Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Track Tension & Itch Relief Serum ($9.99), Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Laydown Lacquer ($7.99), Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Odor Neutralizing Mist ($9.99) and Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter No-Rinse Foam Cleanser ($9.99).
New Delhi [India], Sep 26 ( ANI ): The popularity of jojoba oil for skin and hair has grown over the past few years.
On beauty counters JOJOBA 100% NATURAL JOJOBA AND ROSEHIP OIL PS16.95 Over the last 10 years the Jojoba company have pioneered research of the effects jojoba can have on your skin.
This study was carried out to investigate the physiological effects of gamma radiation on Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Arizona A42 variety seeds.
Ghanim Al-Sanad said on Sunday that PAAFR has succeeded in its attempt to harvest the Jojoba plant in Kuwait.