mode converter

mode converter

[′mōd kən‚vərd·ər]
(electronics)
References in periodicals archive ?
Compared with a conventional dual mode converter, which is composed of PFM and PWM modes, the proposed converter has smaller ripple noise and faster transient time during the switching process.
In itself, the value of the efficiency does not provide complete information about the amount of energy loss in the converter in particular its application in the power supply system, as the use mode converter may differ from that in which the efficiency was measured.
Because the MADI consoles used by the BBC support multimode fiber, Niall Young, Broadcasting Network Director at the BBC, needed a multimode to single mode converter in his "mobile tool-kit".
So the switched mode converter along with the meticulous power tracker controller controls the output voltage from the rectifier shown in Fig.
The fundamental mode of the i-th channel is converted to the i-th higher-order mode by using a mode converter, and then modulated with subsequently cascaded optical modulators.
DC-DC converters are controlled using various techniques like coupling inductors [3], voltage control techniques [4]-[9], sliding mode converter [10] and loop bandwidth control [11] to reduce output voltage ripples.
Therefore, the mode converter is always needed between the source and the antenna to convert the TM01 to TE11 for high power transmission systems.
These shortcoming of switched mode converter can be over come if the switching frequency is increased in order to reduce the converter size and weight, and hence to increase the power density.
The IE-ModeConverter from IMC Networks is a compact, flexible, fiber-optic mode converter. Fiber-optic network engineers often have to combine network segments and devices operating with different fiber modes or wavelengths.
The hot-swappable nature of SFPs allow for easy configuration and future upgrades as network demands evolve by simply upgrading a single SFP instead of replacing the entire fiber mode converter.
The design of mode converter [11-14] is another good guide for all-optical devices.