multimode fiber


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Financial.

multimode fiber

An optical fiber with a larger core than singlemode fiber. It is the most commonly used fiber for short distances such as LANs. Light can enter the core at different angles, making it easier to connect the light source to broader light sources such as LEDs. However, light rays travel down multiple reflective paths (modes) in multimode fiber, causing modal dispersion, which is a broadening of the pulses at the receiving end. Contrast with singlemode fiber. See graded-index fiber, dispersion and fiber optics glossary.


References in periodicals archive ?
Using a Copper to Fiber Converter to connect UTP to multimode fiber extends this link up to 2km.
Multimode fibers have much greater information-carrying capacity than single-mode fibers.
Users can also opt to install this system in the traditional point-to-point way in which one AV source is delivered to one display using CAT5e/6 cable from up to 100ft (30m) in distance or by using duplex multimode fiber cable at up to 1300ft (400m) in distance.
Beginning with 100G, these key markets will transition from copper and legacy multimode fiber to single mode fiber at volume scale.
New singlemode optical technology introduced in recent years is able to pass data communications faster and further than multimode fiber optic cable and is therefore ideal for long distance, higher bandwidth applications.
Moreover, the rational incorporation of multimode fiber elements with single-mode fiber elements in the processing of light improves the spatial coherence and thus the measuring ability of the system.
In addition, an International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) subcommittee is revising its multimode fiber standard for its fourth edition to add equivalent specifications.<p>"We are extremely pleased that the specifications of the emerging OM4 standards reflect those of our LazrSPEED 550 fiber solution and that those same standards will help guide future network applications standards that shape the data communications industry," said Ciaran Forde, Managing Director, CommScope Enterprise Solutions.
Five- and eight-port versions are available for 10/100 mbps, as well as multimode fiber with SC and ST connections.
A standard workstation outlet in each of the 154 berthing rooms includes two copper cables and two multimode fiber pairs, while standard science workstations include three copper cables, two multimode fiber pairs and one singlemode fiber pair.
And, from a fiber perspective, throughout the past five years there has been rapid growth in acceptance of laser optimized multimode fiber as an alternative to traditional multimode and singlemode fiber.
The standard module is supplied with 1 meter of 50-micron core, multimode fiber with an FC connector for easy integration.

Full browser ?