myristyl alcohol

myristyl alcohol

[mə′rist·əl ′al·kə‚hȯl]
(organic chemistry)
C14H29OH Liquid boiling at 264°C; soluble in ether and alcohol, insoluble in water; used as a chemical intermediate, plasticizer, and perfume fixative.
References in periodicals archive ?
cairica together with one known compound myristyl alcohol reported for the first time from this plant.
Montanov 14 (Seppic) (Myristyl alcohol and myristyl 2.00
Phase A Montanov 202 (Seppic) 3.00 (Arachidyl alcohol and behenyl alcohol and arachidylglucoside) Montanov 14 (SEPPIC) 1.50 (Myristyl alcohol and myristylglucoside) Behenyl behenate (Stearineries Dubois) 2.00 Butyrospermum parkii (organic)(Sophim) 1.50 Squalane 3.00 Simmondsia chinensis 3.00 (jojoba) seed oil (organic) Caprylic/Capric triglyceride 3.00 Isopropyl Isostearate (Stearinerie Dubois) 3.00 Tocopherol (Dr.
This formula was compared to a positive control, a leave-on moisturizer containing a lamellar lipid gel system (ProLipid 141 [INCI: Glyceryl stearate (and) behenyl alcohol (and) palmitic acid (and) stearic acid (and) lecithin (and) lauryl alcohol (and) myristyl alcohol (and) cetyl alcohol]}, and two negative controls, a water wash and no treatment.