oenothera biennis


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia.
Related to oenothera biennis: Oenothera fruticosa, evening primrose
Enlarge picture
evening primrose

evening primrose

4-5 feet tall (1.5m) The yellow 4-petal flowers open at night, close during the day and grow on branches off the main stem. Soft hairy stem, alternating leaves, High in Omega essential fatty acids (especially the oil made from the seeds), and GLA, a fatty acid the body doesn’t produce, that helps prevent hardening of the arteries, heart disease, eczema, cirrhosis of the liver, multiple sclerosis, and high blood pressure. Evening Primrose is used to lower cholesterol, help sex hormones, both estrogen and testosterone, PMS, menopause, uterine muscles, nervous system, metabolism, diabetes, epilepsy, weight loss, endometriosis, rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, cough, migraines, relieve pain and inflammation, breast problems, bowel pains, hemorrhoids, prostate issues and gastro-intestinal disorders. Use in raw stir fry, casserole dishes. The whole plant is edible. Harvest seed pods before they flower, use like ochra. Seed pods are full of lots of tiny seeds. Root tea can be applied to hemorrhoids. The bark and the leaves are astringent and sedative.
References in periodicals archive ?
New constituents from the roots of Oenothera biennis and their free radical scavenging and ferric reducing activity.
Seed mass, genotype, and density effects on growth and yield of Oenothera biennis L.
Predictions of fate from rosette size in four "biennial" species: Verbascum thapsus, Oenothera biennis, Daucus carota, and Tragopogon dubius.
INCI name: Oenothera Biennis (evening primrose) seed extract Suggested use levels: 2-3%
At least three species, Krigia virginica, Oenothera biennis and Aureolaria pedicularia, were present within our 2-m radius observation circles but were never selected.
For example, in Oenothera biennis, seed size was positively correlated with seedling size for the first five weeks after germination but was unrelated to adult size or reproductive output (Kromer and Gross, 1987).
INCI name: Oenothera biennis (evening primrose) seed extract Use levels: 2-3% Applications: Sun and after-sun products, daily skin care Comments: Aqueous extract of evening primrose seed contains six polyphenols having anti-aging (collagenase and elastase inhibition) and antioxidant functionality.