oil of coriander


Also found in: Medical.

oil of coriander

[′ȯil əv ‚kȯr·ē′an·dər]
(materials)
A colorless or pale-yellow essential oil extracted from the dried seed of the coriander plant (Coriandrum sativum); used in medicines, beverages, and flavoring extracts.
References in periodicals archive ?
The oil of coriander seeds is a valuable ingredient in perfumes, cosmetic products, soup, candy, cocoa, chocolate, meat products, soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.