optical length

optical length

[′äp·tə·kəl ′leŋkth]
(optics)
References in periodicals archive ?
The reference path guides the light toward a reference mirror that moves back and forth to continuously modulate the optical length of the reference path.
We will use a harmonic voltage to charge the object, which leads to a varying optical length difference in the frequency range of the LIGO detection.
Its large objective lens and shortened optical length eliminates the "tunnel vision" or tube-effect of other red dot sights.
For those multipass gas cells, it can become even more challenging to determine the path length since multiple reflections are involved, and the effective optical length is difficult to assess.
Both lenses have hydrophobic acrylic structure with an optical length of 13 mm and optical diameter of 6 mm.
Let us now vary the refractive index n3 of defect C in structure-I of [(ABAC).sup.N] ABA and keep its optical length the same as [[lambda].sub.0]/2.
In an installation requiring an optical length of 10 kin, it is possible to obtain 10,000 individual sensing points one meter apart.
Moreover, the fiber has to be passed through twice, because it is part of a huge interferometer; this is how the optical length of the entire link, which otherwise varies due to temperature fluctuations, is stabilized.
The frequency modulation [f.sub.D] is proportional to the changing velocity of fiber optical length. Doppler effect is described as equation (1), with [f.sub.D] as modulated frequency, [lambda] as light wavelength, and dL/dt as velocity [1].
3M's offer include a possible retrofit on points with above ground stone marking - to yield more reliable long term marking and recording of optical length. In addition, 3M will mark infrastructure, cable location and sheath fault location for KNPC.
The second cavity is matched in optical length to the first and contains an optical fiber.
Based on an innovative methodology of theory and experiments, we aim to achieve 3Gb/s wireless coverage over 10m utilizing GI-MMF transmission at 1550nm, with the aid of a single mode fibre (SMF) to GI-MMF coupling scheme, for short area, indoor, optical lengths of the order of 100m or more.