patchouli


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia.
Related to patchouli: Patchouli oil

patchouli

or

patchouly

(both: păch`o͝olē, pəcho͞o`lē), fragrant shrubby East Indian plant (Pogostemon cablin or P. patchouli) of the family Labiatae (mintmint,
in botany, common name for members of the Labiatae, a large family of chiefly annual or perennial herbs. Several species are shrubby or climbing forms or, rarely, small trees.
..... Click the link for more information.
 family). It is the source of a perfume oil, also called patchouli, distilled from the leaves. In its native Indomalesian region it has been used also as an insecticide and leech repellent and to soothe menstrual cramps. Patchouli is classified in the division MagnoliophytaMagnoliophyta
, division of the plant kingdom consisting of those organisms commonly called the flowering plants, or angiosperms. The angiosperms have leaves, stems, and roots, and vascular, or conducting, tissue (xylem and phloem).
..... Click the link for more information.
, class Magnoliopsida, order Lamiales, family Labiatae.
Enlarge picture
patchouli

patchouli

In the mint family, with recognizable pink-white mint flowers on erect stems. Strong smell used in perfumes, keeping insects away, including moths and some termites. Good for linen closets. Native to tropical areas, needs warmth, can grow indoors. Used to treat dysentery, diarrhea, vomiting, and nausea. Aromatherapy calms nerves, aphrodisiac.

Patchouli

 

(Pogostemon patehouli, or Mentha cablin), a tropical plant of the family Labiatae. Patchouli is a subshrub with a height and diameter of 70–100 cm. The roots are fibrous. The opposite leaves are broadly ovate, dentate, and fragrant. The white or pale lilac flowers are gathered into racemes, each having ten to 15 whorls. The corolla measures 8.5–10 mm across. The fruits are nutlets. For good growth, the temperature should be higher than 20°C (at temperatures below 0°C the plant freezes), and the soil should have a high moisture content.

Patchouli is native to the Philippines. It is cultivated on the tropical islands of Java, Sumatra, Réunion, Singapore, the Seychelles, and the Philippines. In the Abkhazian ASSR the plant is raised as an annual by rooting cuttings in greenhouses and planting seedlings in the ground. It is cultivated for the essential oil contained in the green or dried mass; the oil is used in perfume. The green mass contains 0.25 percent oil, the principal components of which are patchouli alcohol and sesquiterpene. In India, patchouli oil is used for therapeutic purposes.

The plant is harvested in mid-October. The average yield of green mass is 4 tons per hectare (up to 10 kg of essential oil). A similar species is P. hegneanus.

REFERENCES

Volkhovskaia, U. V., and E. S. Milianovskii. Agrotekhnika pachuli. Sukhumi, 1957.
Efiromaslichnye kul’tury. Moscow, 1963.

U. V. VOLKHOVSKAIA

References in periodicals archive ?
By comparing the GC-MS spectrums of patchouli oil with different storage time, this study for the first time discovered an unknown compound only found in patchouli oil with ten-year storage time.
The antibacterial activities of patchouli oil were studied by using feasible molecular docking technology and in vitro antibacterial test [29], and the study revealed that, among the 31 chemical compounds, PA was confirmed to be the main principle of patchouli oil in exerting strongly antibacterial potential against E.
The new products are: lemon, botanical name citrus limon; patchouli, pogostemon cablin; frankincense, boswellia carteri; and frankincense, mix of boswellia serrata and carteri.
Patchouli essential oil, featured in perfumes, soaps, cosmetics, and as incense, is used by aromatherapists for its calming and reviving effects.
The leaves of patchouli plant contain 1.5-4% volatile oil composed mainly of patchouli alcohol [32-40%] and other sesquiterpenes such as pogostol, bulnesol, norpatchoulinol, a-guaiene, abulnesene and 13-patchoulene [1,7,10].
The purpose of our study is to calculate qualitatively binding energy COX-1/COX-2-alpha Patchouli alcohol isomer complexes as suggested COX-1/COX-2 inhibitor selective.
The dry-down at the end uses a mix of guaicwood, patchouli and sandalwood.
Molton Brown's new single wick candle features top notes of hot pimento berry, caraway and bergamot, a heart of rich patchouli, rose and saffron and a base of eastern oudh, labdanum and leather.
A number of soldiers within the Israel Defense Forces' 202nd Paratroopers Battalion displayed their displeasure earlier this week after a ban was imposed on the wearing of a legendary "patchouli" symbol, due to the "improper norms and values" that it represents.
* DOCTOR WHO (BBC One, tomorrow, 6.15pm) spotted JAMIE CARRAGHER and family watching Peter Pan, at St Helens Theatre Royal buyit WHITE Patchouli, the latest fragrance from the stable of the fabulous Tom Ford, gives a new twist to the classic scent with hints of white flowers such as peony and roses.
Top Heart Base for himCalabrian Lemon, Kalamanzi, Tagette, Sage, Praline, Cinnamon, Tolu Balsam, Black Cardamom, Palissander Wood, Black Amber, Patchouli and Ebony Wood
Tom Ford: White Patchouli $92 for 1.7 oz (tomford.com)