sodium stearate


Also found in: Medical, Wikipedia.

sodium stearate

[′sōd·ē·əm ′stir‚āt]
(organic chemistry)
NaC18H35O2 A white powder with a fatty aroma; soluble in hot water and alcohol; used in medicine and toothpaste and as a waterproofing agent.
References in periodicals archive ?
The market has been segmented as below: Stearates Market - Product Segment Analysis Calcium stearate Sodium stearate Zinc stearate Magnesium stearate Aluminum monostearate Others (Including lithium stearate, etc.
Though calcium stearate and sodium stearate have been the primary metallic stearates used for industrial and commercial applications, magnesium stearate has recently replaced these substances in many various applications.
Sodium stearate was dispersed into deionized water at 80[degrees]C to reach different concentrations.
A finely divided, free-flowing odorless powder, it is coated with tallow or food-grade vegetable (palm) based sodium stearate.
What common household product is a mixture of sodium stearate, oleate and palmitate?
0 Sulfur -- Sodium stearate -- Potassium stearate -- Stearic acid 1.
A simple, standard deodorant ingredient label typically includes propylene glycol, water, sodium stearate, fragrance, triclosan and FDC dyes.
3] filler before and after pretreatment with sodium stearate and/or silane.
Soluble ammonium or sodium stearate may also be added to the slurry products just before de-watering and drying.
In addition to shampoos, Dermothix 75 may be used as a clarifier for sodium stearate soaps.
Particularly effective for improving release characteristics are sodium stearate (1-2 phr), polyethylene glycol (0.