spruce oil

spruce oil

[′sprüs ‚ȯil]
(materials)
A combustible, colorless to yellow essential oil, soluble in fixed and mineral oils; derived from spruce needles and branches; the main components are bornyl acetate, cadinene, and pinene; used in flavors and veterinary liniments, and as an odorant for soaps and cosmetics. Also known as hemlock oil.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Spruce oil, grapefruit blossom fermented honey and various sorrel leaves garnish.
To examine differences in the terpenoid composition of the essential oils of plant samples, and to examine if the commercial oils (spruce oil, juniper oil; Shandiin, Hamburg, Germany) could be used for our experiments, we compared the chemical profiles of the commercial oils with the essential oils extracted by distillation from plant material collected during winter 2008-2009 in Lower Saxony, Germany (53[degrees]09'02"N, 9[degrees]54'44"E).
"And if a viable market existed for more than 70 tonnes of Welsh spruce oil, the gross value would be more than pounds 10m, not including production costs."