stearyl alcohol


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Wikipedia.

stearyl alcohol

[′sti‚ril ′al·kə‚höl]
(organic chemistry)
CH3(CH2)16CH2OH Oily white, combustible flakes; insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, acetone, and ether; melt at 59°C; used in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics, and as a surface-active agent.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Phase B Lactic acid 0.16 Tegoamid S18 (Evonik) 0.5 (Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine) Genamin BTLF (Clariant) 1.5 (Behtrimmonium chloride) Carsoquat SDQ25 (Stearalkonium chloride) 4.0 Stearyl alcohol (Sigma) 1.65 Cetyl alcohol (Sigma) 3.85 Phase C Natrulon H-6 (Lonza) (PoIyglycerin-6) 1.5 KCI (Fisher) 0.15 Disdoium EDTA (Fisher) 0.1 NAB Butterbur Extract (Lonza) 1.0 (Aqua (and) petasites japonicus root extract) Water 0.5 Phase D Dowcil CE 8411 (Dow Corning) 1.428 (Bis-diisopropanol-amino-PG-propyl dimethicone/bis-isobutyl PEG-14 copolymer (and) polysorbate 20 (and) butyloctanol (and) aqua) Morning Garden (IFF) (Fragrance) 0.3 Glydant Plus Liquid (Lonza) 0.8 (DMDM hydantoin and iodopropynyl butyl-carbamate) Anti-Humidity Sparkling Hair Serum with AMA Oil
Solubility of CP in solid lipids followed this order: cety alcohol > stearyl alcohol > glyceryl monostearate > beeswax > carnauba wax.
However, G50/13 based matrix containing stearyl alcohol caused greater retardation in release rate compared to G50/13 and provided more linear release profile which was chosen for comparison with HPMC based tablets.
CETYL ALCDHDL AND STEARYL ALCOHOL: Thickens formula and lubricates hair
Another problem was Brazil's increase from 2 to 14% of import duties on lauryl and stearyl alcohol used in cosmetics production.