thinnet


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Acronyms.
Related to thinnet: Thicknet

thinnet

This article is provided by FOLDOC - Free Online Dictionary of Computing (foldoc.org)

10Base2

An earlier 10 Mbps Ethernet standard that used a thin coaxial cable. Network nodes were attached to the cable via T-type BNC connectors in the adapter cards. Also called "thin Ethernet," "ThinWire," "ThinNet" and "Cheapernet," 10Base2 had a distance limit of 607 feet. See 10Base5, 10Base-T, Ethernet and CSMA/CD.


10Base2 "Thin" Ethernet
10Base2 used a thin coaxial cable attached to each node using BNC T-connectors.

Ethernet

The network technology that connects computers to each other and to the Internet via cables. Defined as the 802.3 standard by the IEEE, the Ethernet access method is the global standard. Companies have hundreds and thousands of PCs wired together via Ethernet, and almost every reference to "local network," "LAN," and "network ready" is Ethernet. All new computers have Ethernet built in, and old machines can be retrofitted (see Ethernet adapter). See LAN.

Ethernet Is Wired - Wi-Fi Is Wireless
Wired Ethernet and wireless Wi-Fi exist together in virtually every home and office. Desktop computers may be wired, but phones and tablets need Wi-Fi, and a wireless router supports both. See Wi-Fi and wireless router.

10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet
All new routers and Ethernet switches are 10/100/1000 "Gigabit" devices because the top speed is 1000 megabits (1 Gb). Older networking hardware maxed out at 10 and 100 megabits. If device speeds are not equal, Ethernet uses the highest common speed between them. See Gigabit Ethernet.

Above one gigabit, Ethernets do not mix. There is no such thing as a 10/100/1000/10000 port (see 10 Gigabit Ethernet).

Ethernet and TCP/IP Are Global
TCP/IP prepares the data that Ethernet transmits. Together, they comprise the global local area network (LAN) standard and more (see 100 Gigabit Ethernet and automotive Ethernet). For network details, see Ethernet and TCP/IP.

History
Invented by Robert Metcalfe and David Boggs at Xerox PARC in 1973, Ethernet first ran at just under 3 Mbps. Metcalfe joined Digital Equipment Corporation where he facilitated a joint venture with Intel and Xerox to collaborate further, and Ethernet Version 1 was finalized in 1980. In 1983, the IEEE approved the Ethernet 802.3 standard. See 100Base-T, Ethernet adapter, Ethernet switch and automotive Ethernet.

ETHERNET CABLE MAXIMUM LENGTHS  (From Device to Switch)

 TWISTED PAIR (Metal Wires)

    10Base-T        328 ft/100 m
   100Base-T        328 ft/100 m
  1000Base-T        328 ft/100 m

 OPTICAL FIBER
  MM=multimode fiber  SM=singlemode

  FOIRL MM             .6 mi/1 km
   10Base-FL MM       1.2 mi/2 km
  100Base-FX MM       1.2 mi/2 km
  100Base-FX SM         6 mi/10 km


Ethernet Uses a Star Topology
All computers connect to a central switch that lets each sender/receiver pair transmit at full speed (10, 100 or 1000 Mbps). Spare telephone wires are sometimes used, but often at lower speeds. For earlier topologies, see 10Base5 and 10Base2. See Ethernet switch, cable categories and twisted pair.







Ethernet Switch
This Omnitron switch has 16 10/100 ports and, like all Ethernet switches, automatically adjusts to the highest common speed between sender and receiver.







Ethernet Is Everywhere
Inside a home theater rack, this NETGEAR Ethernet switch communicates with the Omnitron switch (above) some 60 feet away. Here it connects to the Fire TV, Apple TV and Roku 3 streaming boxes, plus an Oppo Blu-ray player.
Copyright © 1981-2019 by The Computer Language Company Inc. All Rights reserved. THIS DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher.
References in periodicals archive ?
The Henry V plays are so rich in event and so thick with drums, excursions, and declamation that they leave little opportunity for reflection, while Richard II and the succeeding histories offer much thinnet plots and consequently conserve space for their major figures to discuss and display emotion (Turner 28).
Thinnet looks very much like cable television wire (It's not quite the same, though, because its ohm rating is different.) It's coaxial cable and fairly easy to pull.
Stop where you are!" And we hadn't even seen him-- an old man, barefoot, with a fierce white bristle of mustache, in patched denim faded almost to the color of skim milk, small, thinnet even than the son, standing at the edge of the worn gallery, holding a shotgun across his middle and shaking with fury or perhaps with the palsy of age.