Vexillum


Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Wikipedia.

Vexillum

 

(1) An obsolete name for a military banner.

(2) A small unit in an army of knights in medieval Poland and Lithuania; from the 16th to 18th centuries, a small unit in the Polish-Lithuanian Army, corresponding to a company.

(3) A rectangular or triangular piece of cloth bearing the image of Christ or a saint, attached to a long staff by means of a crosspiece ; a religious banner carried during processions.

Table 1. Planted area, grain production, and state grain purchases in the primary regions of development of virgin and barren lands
 Planted area (million hectares)Grain yield (million tons)State grain purchases (million tons)
 195019601976195019601976195019601976
USSR ...............32.460.364.325.658.782.611.329.043.9
RSFSR ...............26.438.438.820.940.052.89.218.524.3
Siberia and the Far East ...............12.119.118.09.919.418.54.78.85.2
Urals ...............6.18.69.36.010.514.52.45.07.6
Volga region ...............8.210.711.55.010.119.82.14.711.5
Kazakh SSR ...............6.021.025.54.718.729.82.110.519.6
References in periodicals archive ?
Frutex 1-1-5 m altus, (inflorescentia excepta) glaber; foliola (3)5 vel 7, elliptica, obovata vel oblanceolata, 5-18 mm longa, 2.5-6 mm lata, apice acuta vel rotundata; inflorescentiae oppositifoliae satis laxae ad initium conicae, aetate cilindricae, 3-4(5) cm longae, 14-16 mm latae, 12-22 floribus; calyx 7-8 mm longus dense luteopilosus, glandulas nigras plurimas ferens; corolla lutea, vexillum obcordiforme ca.
Particularly popular was the vexillum. Its inclusion, sometimes with the name of the legion or legions, in which the colonists had served, emphasised the military background of the settlers.
Herbae postrato-pulvinatae, villoso-pubescens; stipulae amplexicaules, pubescentes; foliola 1517, elliptica obtusa; flores solitarii, parvi, violacei, calyx 5 mm; vexillum ultra unguem subcirculatum, 8-9 mm longum; legumen 3 x 2 mm, subglobosum, apiculatum; margo dorsalis ad basim inflexus, angustissimus, membranaceus, insconspicuus, 0,5 mm latus; semina 1 vel 2, reniformia.
Un o Japan ydi'r chwistrell fr yma, a Didemnum vexillum ydi'r enw gwyddonol arni hi.
Nescisne quanto barbarus impetus, Contra phalanges irruerit ferox, Vel morto vexillum redemptum, Vix gemino, pretio tremendo?
Leaflets are large (15.0 by 7.5 mm) and the plants produce large white flowers with long standards (vexillum).
Regem sequitur Signifer, qui vexillum gestat aureum tribus impressum bufonibus nigris: d'or a trois crapaux de sable.